Category:Cambridge Natural History

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

THE CAMBRIDGE NATURAL HISTORY

Edited by Sir S. F. Harmer, K.B.E., Sc.D., F.R.S., and A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A., F.R.S.

In Ten Volumes. Fully Illustrated. Medium 8vo. 21s. net each. 1895-1909

VOLUME I.

Protozoa, by Marcus Hartog, M.A., D.Sc.; Porifera (Sponges), by Igerna B. J. Sollas, B.Sc; Coelenterata and Ctenophora, by S. J. Hickson, M.A., F.R.S.; Echinodermata, by E. W. MacBride, M.A, F.R.S.

VOLUME II.

Flatworms and Mesozoa, by F. W. Gamble, D.Sc.; Nemertines, by Miss L. Sheldon; Threadworms and Sagitta, by Sir A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A., F.R.S.; Rotifers, by Marcus Hartog, M.A., D.Sc.; Polychaet Worms, by W. Blaxland Benham, D.Sc., M.A.; Earthworms and Leeches, by F. E. Beddard, M.A., F.R.S.; Gephyrea and Phoronis, by Sir A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A, F.R.S.; Polyzoa, by Sir S. F. Harmer, K.B.E., Sc.D., F.R.S.

VOLUME III.

Molluscs, by the Rev. A. H. Cooke, M.A.; Brachiopods (Recent), by Sir A. E. Shipley, M.A., F.R.S.; Brachiopods (Fossil), by F. R. C. Reed, M.A.

VOLUME IV.

Crustacea, by Geoffrey W. Smith, M.A., and the late W. F. R. Weldon, M.A.; Trilobites, by Henry Woods, M.A.; Introduction to Arachnida, and King-Crabs, by Sir A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A., F.R.S.; Eurypterida, by Henry Woods, M.A.; Scorpions, Spiders, Mites, Ticks, etc., by Cecil Warburton, M.A.; Tardigrada (Water-Bears), by Sir A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A., F.R.S.; Pentastomida, by Sir A. E. Shipley, G.B.E., M.A., F.R.S.; Pycnogonida, by D'Arcy W. Thompson, C.B., M.A.

VOLUME V.

Peripatus, by Adam Sedgwick, M.A., F.R.S.; Myriapods, by F. G. Sinclair, M.A.; Insects, Part I., Introduction, Aptera, Orthoptera, Neuroptera, and a portion of Hymenoptera (Sessiliventres and Parasitica), by David Sharp, M.A., M.B., F.R.S.

VOLUME VI.

Hymenoptera (continued) (Tubulifera and Aculeata), Coleoptera, Strepsiptera, Lepidoptera, Diptera, Aphaniptera, Thysanoptera, Hemiptera, Anoplura, by David Sharp, M.A., M.B., F.R.S.

VOLUME VII.

Hemichordata, by Sir S. F. Harmer, K.B.E., Sc.D., F.R.S.; Ascidians and Amphioxus, by W. A. Herdman, D.Sc., F.R.S.; Fishes (exclusive of the Systematic Account of Teleostei), by T. W. Bridge, Sc.D., F.R.S.; Fishes (Systematic Account of Teleostei), by G. A. Boulenger, F.R.S.

VOLUME VIII.

Amphibia and Reptiles, by Hans Gadow, M.A., F.R.S.

VOLUME IX.

Birds, by A. H. Evans, M.A.

Mammalia, by Frank Evers Beddard, M.A., F.R.S.

LONDON: MACMILLAN AND CO., Ltd.

Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.