Commons:National Archives and Records Administration/Error reporting/Archive

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

This archive contains completed error reports.

Error reports[edit]

File ARC ID Link Fixed?
518980 [1] ✓ Done
Ridges in area above and to the left of subject's head from a fingerprint? Also headdress seems out of focus, a bit odd for this photographer. Please verify that these are problems with the image itself or re-scan if appropriate. Repair is possible if it's actually the image, but would require considerable work with no guarantee as to outcome, so if the image can be improved by re-scanning please do.157.22.42.3 03:09, 18 October 2011 (UTC)
  • I've been told that NARA doesn't have the resources to check this image or rescan it if needed, unfortunately. We can add it to the list for next time there is a Wikipedia scanathon at NARA (like w:Wikipedia:Meetup/NARA 1). Dominic (talk) 21:38, 18 November 2011 (UTC)
  • This image is most likely a scan from a second generation copy and the fingerprint may be from that version. The out-of-focus area of the headdress is a byproduct of the shallow depth of field in the lens of the original photographer. An effective rescan would be from the original glass plate negative if it exists, but this is a copy of one of Gardner's prints. (kinorama)
524977 [2] ✓ Done
Unknown subject identified! The image shows pontoon bridges heading south, near flour mills in Manchester across from Richmond, Virginia, after its fall in the American Civil War in 1865, as visible in these images: File:Mill opposite Richmond, Va - NARA - 524511.tif and File:Mills at Richmond, Va - NARA - 529665.tif - the roof ornament is not visible in the unidentified one due to its deteriorated state, but all the other features align)
  • That's great! I have added your description to our image page, but the original title will remain as is. In the NARA catalog [3], we could add tags to indicate the subject, though. Dominic (talk) 21:47, 18 November 2011 (UTC)
535908 [4] ✓ Done
535908 [5] ✓ Done
535911 [6] ✓ Done
The author is not unknown as originally stated. Author name can be found written on the bottom left or right corner of picture: "Drawn from nature by A. Koliner", etc. Teofilo (talk) 14:37, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
  • This is not an error. The author name is present in other fields in the template. Dominic (talk) 17:00, 15 November 2011 (UTC)
519876 [7] ✓ Done
Should be Lichens, not Lichons. Rmhermen (talk) 20:02, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
519898 [8] ✓ Done
The only Google returns for term "curred cliff" refer to this image. Suggest it should be "curved cliff". Rmhermen (talk) 20:22, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
532930 [9] ✓ Done
Wrong painter middle name. Should be Peter F. not Peter H. Teofilo (talk) 20:36, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
532911 [10] ✓ Done
Spelling mistake Conder should be Couder on http://www.archives.gov/research/military/american-revolution/pictures/ (I lost nearly half an hour wondering who that "Conder" was, finally trying to match with "Thomas Conder" mentioned as print maker and publisher on British Museum database and National portrait gallery. This habit not to write artists' full first names is a real nightmare) Teofilo (talk) 10:28, 29 July 2011 (UTC)
  • Happens on many (Negro) art works, using a google search with "image title" source ("x foundation") can help, tineye sometimes too. I don't plan to report all those here (I insert a {{Comment}} in the information fields). --Foroa (talk) 11:17, 29 July 2011 (UTC)
askart.com database can be useful to find first names. Teofilo (talk) 14:15, 30 July 2011 (UTC)
  • That error isn't in the catalog record or the Commons page, and there isn't anything I can do about it, unfortunately. Dominic (talk) 18:03, 22 November 2011 (UTC)
532894 [11] ✓ Done
Some liberty was taken with the original title "An exact view of the late battle" not "Battle..." ; "View of the left bank..." not "The left bank..." (compare with the LOC entry at http://www.loc.gov/pictures/item/2004670053/ )Teofilo (talk) 13:07, 30 July 2011 (UTC)
541879 [12] ✓ Done
541885 [13] ✓ Done
The images for these records are switched as can be seen in NARA ARC. Tm (talk) 20:36, 31 July 2011 (UTC)
520004 [14] ✓ Done
520005 [15] ✓ Done
This refers to Firehole Lake. It may be a transcription error or a misspelling in the original (which should be noted). Dominic (talk) 19:03, 1 August 2011 (UTC)


513030 [16] ✓ Done
This image is actually of Indianapolis. I've based this identification on the funnel cap (see the differences: File:USS Portland (CA-33) 30 July 1944.jpg versus File:USS Indianapolis at Mare Island.jpg). With another site [17] misidentifying this as Savannah, this might be an error in the NARA file itself? Ed [talk] [en:majestic titan] 07:22, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
512943 [18] ✓ Done
512941 [19] ✓ Done
512939 [20] ✓ Done
These images are classified under the series Naval History Photographs (Bureau of Ships), compiled 1883 - 1941, but I don't think they should be based on the subject matter. File:Jones, John Paul (bust), 1781 - NARA - 512987.tif might also be wrong, but as JPJ is a naval war hero, I'm not sure. Ed [talk] [en:majestic titan] 07:22, 28 July 2011 (UTC)
I am not sure how these records ended up in that series, but it is correct and won't be changed. These sorts of things are one reason why series-level titles aren't always a good approximation of topical categories. Dominic (talk) 17:48, 22 November 2011 (UTC)
531119 [21] ✓ Done
542441 [22] ✓ Done
These two images have their descriptions reversed. Rmhermen (talk) 03:18, 13 August 2011 (UTC)
512456 [23] ✓ Done
There is a typo in the title field. "$eme" should be "4eme". Dominic (talk) 20:40, 25 August 2011 (UTC)
533454 [24] ✓ Done
533455 [25] ✓ Done
533453 [26] ✓ Done
Category describes them as part of a collection about the US frontier and Native America, however, these photos are from the East and the 1920s, not the time period expressed. Missvain (talk) 18:07, 28 August 2011 (UTC)
  • The series name is counter-intuitive, but it is the one these images belong to, and won't be changed. For this reason, the series' scope and content note for the Carter Collection includes the qualifier that the "majority" of the collection is about the frontier and Native Americans. However, the date range for the series does seem to be wrong (1860-1900), and I'll file a separate report for that. Dominic (talk) 21:02, 18 November 2011 (UTC)
305795 [27] ✓ Done
File is broken or missing. Zelse81 (talk) 05:18, 23 September 2011 (UTC)
  • This isn't an error. The image doesn't render in MediaWiki because it is too high-resolution (over the megaapixel limit, and 50 MB). A viewable JPG version will uploaded by the time the batch upload is complete. Dominic (talk) 17:00, 15 November 2011 (UTC)