Commons:Nordiska museet/Error reports

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search
English: This page is intended to make communication with the Nordiska museet (Nordic Museum) possible regarding errors in image descriptions like wrong identifications of persons or places, typographic mistakes in names of persons or places or wrong interpretations of historical circumstances. It should give the museum the possibility to review their database and to correct information. However, this page is not intended to deal with technical or transfer problems on Wikimedia Commons. See also Commons:Batch_uploading/Nordiska_Museet.
Svenska: Syftet med denna sida är att möjliggöra kommunikation med Nordiska museet gällande eventuella felaktigheter i bildernas beskrivning t.ex. felaktig identifikation av en plats eller person, typografiska misstag i person- eller platsnamn eller felaktiga tolkningar av historiska omständigheter. Detta ger museet möjligheten att granska sin databas och rätta informationen. Denna sidan är inte tänkt att användas för behandling av tekniska eller överföringsproblem på Wikimedia Commons. Se även Commons:Batch_uploading/Nordiska_Museet.

an early case (in Swedish)[edit]

File:Damporträtt. Porträtt av drottning Josefina i trekvartsprofil utfört av J W Bergström - Nordiska Museet - NMA.0051827 2.jpg föreställer samma objekt som NMA.0051828_2. Numret på bilden (22,204.) överensstämmer ej med det i beskrivningen (918406) och formen överensstämmer ej med bilen av framsidan. De stämmer dock för (NMA.0051828_2). /Lokal_Profil 15:32, 8 March 2011 (UTC)

Fel meddelat till Nordiska Museet. /Lokal_Profil 15:32, 8 March 2011 (UTC)
Bilden nu bortplockad från digitaltmuseum.se./Lokal_Profil 15:32, 8 March 2011 (UTC)
Flickr anger att [1] är den korrekta baksidan. Skulle vi kunna be om en kopia av den från NM? /Lokal_Profil 12:32, 11 March 2011 (UTC)
bor tillagga att vara bilder ar hogre upplosning an Flickrs vilket ar anledningen till att jag inte plockat den darifran. /Lokal_Profil 15:00, 17 March 2011 (UTC)

March 2011[edit]

✓ Done Error reported to NM and corrected at digitaltmuseum.se. The production date had mistakenly been entered as the reproduction date. Corrected also on Commons. /Lokal_Profil 11:48, 10 March 2011 (UTC)
If I remember correctly he took lots of self-portraits so it's likely he's both photographer and subject. /Lokal_Profil 13:21, 12 March 2011 (UTC)
Why? 1887-1919 (life of Gösta) has a significant overlap with 1840-1900 (creation date of image). /Lokal_Profil 13:21, 12 March 2011 (UTC)
He looks older than 13 years on the picture, but may be I'm wrong. --Prolineserver (talk) 13:54, 12 March 2011 (UTC)
=) True, or that's an impressive moustache for his age. /Lokal_Profil 14:10, 12 March 2011 (UTC)
Jo verkligen =). Har raporterat felet via digitaltmuseum.se. /Lokal_Profil 14:49, 17 March 2011 (UTC)
✓ Done De har nu plockat bort den raden från digitaltmuseum så jag plockar bort det från bilden. /Lokal_Profil 00:01, 22 March 2011 (UTC)
Seems as though the First upload also got this wrong. We'll have to wait for a reply to this to see how we should deal with missing images. /Lokal_Profil 23:34, 21 March 2011 (UTC)
I've reverted the changes to the categories (based on visible info and previous upload, so I actually moved them to NMA.0052806) and added a temporary note about the missmatch. /Lokal_Profil 23:58, 21 March 2011 (UTC)