Template talk:PD-Israel/en

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

law updated[edit]

Okey they updated the law. As of May 2008 official publications of the goverment are now PD. I don't know if this backdates.Geni (talk) 00:15, 13 June 2008 (UTC)

Not exactly. Official texts produced by the State (e.g. the original formulations of laws) has always been PD. The State owns a lot of material which is not "official" and it is under "crown rights" protection for 50 years, unless there is a special agreement between the State and the artist. In this respect the new law didn't change anything. Drork (talk) 22:41, 14 October 2008 (UTC)

paragraph for photos taken after 2008?[edit]

Do we really need the second section? The one stating "If taken on or after 25 May 2008 — on 1 January of the 71st year after the photographer's death (paragraph 38 of the 2007 statute)."

I mean, the first photos to be public domain under that provision will become PD in 2079. Gabbe (talk) 14:54, 27 September 2009 (UTC)

I have clarified it by using more appropriate bolding in the /en template. Cheers --Saibo (Δ) 13:06, 3 June 2011 (UTC)

A photograph taken on 24 May 2008 or earlier[edit]

Evidently, the phrasing: "A photograph taken on 24 May 2008 or earlier — the old British Mandate act applies, i.e. on 1 January of the 51st year after the creation of the photograph (paragraph 78(i) of the 2007 statute, and paragraph 21 of the old British Mandate act)" is an erroneous one.

Par. 78(i) of the 2007 law simply states:

לעניין זהות מחבר היצירה של יצירת צילום לפי סעיף 21 לחוק זכות יוצרים, 1911, שנוצרה לפני יום התחילה וכן לעניין תקופת זכות היוצרים ביצירת צילום כאמור, ימשיכו לחול הוראות הדין הקודם.

i.e. the previous law continues to be relevant regarding this matter.

Par. 21 of the 1911 law (the previous one) states:

התקופה שתהא קיימת בה זכות יוצרים בצילומים היא חמשים שנה מעת עשיית הנגטיבה שממנה נתקבל הצילום, במישרין או בעקיפין, והאיש שהיה בעל הנגטיבה בעת עשייתה יהא דינו כמחבר היצירה, ומקום שבעל כזה הוא חברה תיחשב החברה, לצרכי חוק זה, כאילו נמצא מקום מושבה בתוך חלקי מושבותיו של המלך שחל עליהם חוק זה, אם כוננה החברה מקום עסקים באותם חלקים.

i.e. the relevant period is 50 years (starting with the creation of the photographic negative).

The periods mentioned in Israeli laws are commonly calculated according to par. 10 of the Interpretation Law, stating that the periods measured in years should end on the same calendar day, and, if no such day exists (e.g. Feb. 29), on the last day of the month.

No directions about 51 years and January 1 exist. It should be corrected, if no one has an alternative explanation. -- Prokurator11 (talk) 13:03, 27 June 2010 (UTC)