User talk:DrKiernan

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

File:Princess Victoria and Dash by George Hayter.jpg[edit]

I have a few questions about this image. Most obviously, it could really use a better source descriptor than merely "Royal Collection". I presume by this you meant somewhere on the Royal Collection "e-gallery" website, but I couldn't find it on there anywhere. Secondly, the title of the image is "by George Hayter", whereas the descriptor used is "after George Hayter". If the latter is intended, I'm not really worried about the title, but I would like to dot 'i's and cross 't's when it came to licensing (I have presumed PD-US-1996). Thanks, Jarry1250 (talk) 21:28, 5 January 2012 (UTC)

Changes made[1]. DrKiernan (talk) 11:57, 6 January 2012 (UTC)
Thank you, very good :) Just to tie up the last loose end, do either of your books give a description of what happened to the copy after it was created? (For example, when the British collection acquired it?) Jarry1250 (talk) 09:29, 9 January 2012 (UTC)
Not on this copy, no. Hibbert gives very brief details: "after George Hayter", "Royal Collection", and Millar is focused on the oil sketches for the original portrait. You can see one of the distributed mezzotints here, as well as other versions [2][3]. Copies could be made from stencils, like this one [4]. DrKiernan (talk) 10:38, 9 January 2012 (UTC)

Congratulations, Dear Reviewer[edit]

If you use the helper-the scripts, you will find the links next to the search box (vector) or as single tabs (monobook). They are named license+ and license-

Hi DrKiernan, thanks for your application to be an image reviewer. The application has been removed as successful, and you've been added to the list of reviewers. You can review all kind of image licenses on Commons. Please see Commons:License review and Commons:Flickr files if you haven't done so already. We also have a guide how to detect copyright violations. Backlogs include Flickr review, Picasa review, Panoramio review, and files from other sources. You can use one of the following scripts by adding one of the lines to your common.js:

importScript('User:ZooFari/licensereviewer.js'); // stable script for reviewing images from any kind of source OR
importScript('User:Rillke/LicenseReview.js'); // contains also user notification when review fails, auto blacklist-check and auto-thank you message for Flickr-reviews.

You can also add {{user reviewer}} or {{user trusted}} to your user page if you wish. Thank you for your contributions on Commons!
Please use the tool with care. Good work.--Steinsplitter (talk) 13:53, 21 March 2013 (UTC)

That's great. Thanks! DrKiernan (talk) 13:57, 21 March 2013 (UTC)

roms en france[edit]

Juraj Plesko exemple pour les Rome Monique Grisel (talk) 03:06, 7 December 2013 (UTC)

Bonjour, Monique. Êtes-vous le propriétaire de cette image ou avez-vous pris à partir d'un site Web? Merci, DrKiernan (talk) 08:31, 7 December 2013 (UTC)

File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš.svg[edit]

It has been recreated : File:House of Petrović-Njegoš Greater Coat of Arms.svg

Coat of arms of the Kingdom of Montenegro.svg[edit]

There was no any version of CoA of Kingdom of Montenegro with golden eagle, but there is a version of CoA with blue upper part of the sheild which is version of family CoA of Petrović-Njegoš, people outsite Montenegro interpreted it as CoA of state. CarJunakaCg (talk) 20:33, 27 January 2014 (UTC)

You need to state your sources more clearly: that's why your files keep being deleted. You've still provided no sources for the Petrovich-Njegosh arms or explained why there are at least four different versions. I suspect that your uploads are differenced arms for collateral members of the family not the actual house arms. DrKiernan (talk) 22:29, 27 January 2014 (UTC)
I really dont care about what are you doing with Coat of Arms of other countries but you are vandalising CoA of mine country using sources from site which promotes neo-nacism neo-ustashism. I have sources and i have put them, mine sources are real flags of Kingdom and Principality of Montenegro! On the other hand File:Proclamation coat of arms of the Kingdom of Montenegro.svg that you have uploaded again in fact never existed, only thing that looks like golden eagle from period of proclamation is one from the front cover of the photo album Montenegro CoA on photo album and its not even gold its wooden, and you should delete it. CarJunakaCg (talk) 23:05, 27 January 2014 (UTC)
Don't call me a vandal or a nazi. You should be using real arguments not calling people names.
There are still no sources on File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš.svg or File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš 2.svg. I'm still waiting for an explanation of why they are different from every other depiction of the family arms, which are shown correctly on the sinister shield of File:CoA Helena of Montenegro queen of Italy.svg. DrKiernan (talk) 08:35, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
I'm not calling you nazi, but that site is neo-nazi site and wrong source, site of people who support nazi-quisling Sekula Drljevic, and you dont know that and you not even need to know it I understand that but don't teach me mine history. They are different because File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš.svg is mine File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš 2.svg is D.Acović reconstruction. Mine is based on seal in museum and documents, and thats why i think Acović is wrong about the colours of the sheild and crown. File:CoA Helena of Montenegro queen of Italy.svg is different because every family member used a different CoA, King Nicolas Petrović-Njegoš also used CoA with black eagle heads and wings. CarJunakaCg (talk) 13:40, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
OK, your final sentence is my understanding also, so we're agreed on that. So, my question is: who used File:Coat of arms of the House of Petrović-Njegoš.svg as their arms? If it was a single person then I think the file should be kept and moved to a name such as "Coat of arms of Prince X". DrKiernan (talk) 17:37, 28 January 2014 (UTC)
it is CoA of family(house) Petrović-Njegoš Loza Dinastije Petrović-Njegoš (sorry, small resolution) you can see it on this picture on the left side (also you can see crown of the king on it, mine version of that u have deleted), it is used on some family documents on seals etc. So we cant say that just one person used it but Principality/Kingdom of Montenegro wasnt realy modern society, or advanced state, so only CoA or royal standard used by King were that important CarJunakaCg (talk) 23:14, 28 January 2014 (UTC)

Notification about possible deletion[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg Some contents have been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether they should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at their entry.

If you created these pages, please note that the fact that they have been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with them, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Affected:


Yours sincerely, ChrisiPK (Talk|Contribs) 13:10, 29 June 2014 (UTC)