User talk:Mabrndt

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search
Welcome to Wikimedia Commons, Mabrndt!
Afrikaans | Alemannisch | العربية | Asturianu | Azərbaycanca | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Български | বাংলা | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Euskara | Estremeñu | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Frysk | Galego | עברית | हिन्दी | Hrvatski | Magyar | Հայերեն | Interlingua | Bahasa Indonesia | Italiano | 日本語 | ქართული | 한국어 | Latina | Lietuvių | Македонски | മലയാളം | मराठी | Bahasa Melayu | Plattdüütsch | नेपाली | Nederlands | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Scots | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Shqip | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Kiswahili | தமிழ் | ไทย | Türkçe | Українська | Vèneto | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | 中文(台灣)‎ | +/−

-- Wikimedia Commons Welcome (talk) 11:06, 11 March 2013 (UTC)

St Hippolyte Triptych (many fils)[edit]

Hello Mabrndt, because of your changes in "St Hippolyte Triptych" by Dieric Bouts and Hugo van der Goes (Museum of Sint Salvator Cathedral, Bruges ==> Groeningen museum): The English Wikipedia is not a source when the fact is not specifically referenced. See here. greetings --Botaurus (talk) 19:01, 10 July 2013 (UTC)

Hello. If you don't accept Wikipedia, maybe you'll accept http://www.wga.hu/html_m/b/bouts/dirk_e/altar/torture.html, about the same painting triptych. The first line of the explanation there also says it was moved to the Groeninge Museum (for conservation reasons in 1992). http://www.artrenewal.org/pages/artwork.php?artworkid=21836 has the same location.
http://www.wga.hu/html_m/b/bouts/dirk_e/altar/torture.html says: „The Hippolytus altarpiece and a number of other paintings from Holy Savour's Cathedral in Bruges were placed in the Groeninge Museum for conservation reasons in 1992.“ The conservation will probably be completed and the painting is back at his old place. kunstinvlaanderen.com is a source of integrity. --Botaurus (talk) 19:39, 10 July 2013 (UTC)
PS artrenewal.org has many false disclosures (only one emergency source). The Internet is full of lies --Botaurus (talk) 19:39, 10 July 2013 (UTC)
PS 2: bridgemanart is not completely flawless. but also say; Artwork-location: Bruges, St.-Salvatorskathedraal (Cathedral), Schatkamer (Treasury) --Botaurus (talk) 19:44, 10 July 2013 (UTC)
Hello, Botaurus, http://www.touristspots.org/the-groeninge-museum-in-bruges-belgium/ also directs tourists to The Groeninge Museum in Bruges – Belgium to see the Triptych of the Martyrdom of St. Hippolytus (same triptych). I doubt they want to direct tourists to the wrong location. Sorry about putting the other response under User talk:Botaurus; I'm new to this.
This is interesting. Perhaps the city's museums are all under one roof. The website of the Groening museum is unfortunately very poor. Otherwise, everything would be no problem. --Botaurus (talk) 20:06, 10 July 2013 (UTC)
I didn't see the kunstinvlaaderen.com page before. It has a © of 2012. The tourism page is from 2011. I've sent an enquiry (Google translated to Dutch) to the 1st 2 e-mail addresses listed at http://sintsalvator.be/contact/. If I get a reply, I'll post it here. In the meantime, the map showing path from St. Salvator Cathedral to Groeninge Museum definitely shows they aren't under the same roof.
After quoting the WGA link above, you say: "The conservation will probably be completed and the painting is back at his old place". Where do you get that from? I don't see anything about it at the WGA link, or the kunstinvlaaderen.com page, or the www.frommers.com page it references. If it's been moved back, why would the WGA link say it moved in 1992, but not say it's been returned? I know it's confusing, having essentially both places listed there for the location.
For the end of the puzzle, please read here. greeting --Botaurus (talk) 12:13, 11 July 2013 (UTC)
Hmm, Watch this page is checked, but the system never informed me of your 11 July reply; hopefully, you'll see this.
Anyway, when my http://sintsalvator.be/contact/ e-mail addresses enquiry went unanswered, I posted the question at kunstinvlaanderen.com. When even they couldn't answer it, I contacted Bruges Tourism, who, in an e-mail sent last night (my time), confirmed what kunstinvlaanderen.com had. http://www.touristspots.org/the-groeninge-museum-in-bruges-belgium/ is out-of-date regarding this (if it ever was correct). But you already know the internet isn't always accurate. I'll be correcting all the Wikimedia Commons pages I changed, regarding this; if they haven't already been.