User talk:RolandUnger

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search
Welcome to Wikimedia Commons, RolandUnger!
Afrikaans | Alemannisch | العربية | Asturianu | Azərbaycanca | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Български | বাংলা | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Euskara | Estremeñu | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Frysk | Galego | עברית | हिन्दी | Hrvatski | Magyar | Հայերեն | Interlingua | Bahasa Indonesia | Italiano | 日本語 | ქართული | 한국어 | Latina | Lietuvių | Македонски | മലയാളം | मराठी | Bahasa Melayu | Plattdüütsch | नेपाली | Nederlands | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Scots | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Shqip | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Kiswahili | தமிழ் | ไทย | Türkçe | Українська | Vèneto | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | 中文(台灣)‎ | +/−

File:Rom_Metro.JPG[edit]

I don't find the image now at http://wts.wikivoyage-old.org/wiki/File:Rom_Metro.JPG on Wikimedia Commons. Do you know it where is? And by what name? Thank you. Raoli ✉ (talk) 19:21, 8 November 2012 (UTC)

The file is available at the page you noted and it is marked to transfer it to Commons. --RolandUnger (talk) 05:37, 9 November 2012 (UTC)
Yes I thought it was already moved on Commons. In this picture I'm present me too. :) Raoli ✉ (talk) 12:39, 9 November 2012 (UTC)
You can use this prefix to link Wikivoyage: voy: and for your personal language voy:de: Raoli ✉ (talk) 01:17, 15 November 2012 (UTC)

File:BawitiDesertOasisGallery.jpg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg File:BawitiDesertOasisGallery.jpg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | বাংলা | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | українська | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Stefan4 (talk) 18:13, 13 November 2012 (UTC)

Autopatrol given[edit]

Commons Autopatrolled.svg

Hello. I just wanted to let you know that I have granted autopatrol rights to your account; the reason for this is that I believe you are sufficiently trustworthy and experienced to have your contributions automatically sighted. This will have no effect on your editing, and is simply intended to help users watching Recent changes or Recent uploads to find unproductive edits amidst the productive ones. Thank you. odder (talk) 12:29, 23 November 2012 (UTC)

Thanks. --RolandUnger (talk) 12:38, 23 November 2012 (UTC)

A barnstar for you![edit]

Photographer Barnstar.png The Photographer's Barnstar
By Category:Images by Roland Unger --- JMCC1 (talk) 15:02, 10 December 2012 (UTC)
Thanks. --RolandUnger (talk) 15:56, 10 December 2012 (UTC)


File:Postkarte WV Vorderseite.jpg[edit]

Halo Roland, es wäre gut, in der Beschreibung die Quellen- und Autorennamen der in der Montage benutzten Fotos anzugeben, auch wenn es etwas Mühe macht. Denn vermutlich sind nicht alle PD. --Túrelio (talk) 11:24, 27 December 2012 (UTC)

Du hast Recht. Es ist auch ein lösbares Problem. --RolandUnger (talk) 11:28, 27 December 2012 (UTC)
Erledigt. --RolandUnger (talk) 12:02, 27 December 2012 (UTC)

Steckerbild[edit]

Bei http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Stecker.png ist in der Beschreibung erwähnt M stünde für den dt. Stecker. Jedoch findet sich auf dem Bild kein M... Gruß, --212.255.45.90 12:09, 15 January 2013 (UTC)

Im Bild steht M = Version von D. --RolandUnger (talk) 13:21, 15 January 2013 (UTC)

Thanks[edit]

Thanks for the Category:El-Kashef Mosque. I can help in putting categorizing photos if you point to them. Good luck--Ashashyou (talk) 07:52, 28 February 2013 (UTC)

Thanks. --RolandUnger (talk) 16:05, 28 February 2013 (UTC)

Hathor Kiosk[edit]

Hi RolandUnger. Ok. Thank you for the message. --JMCC1 (talk) 09:47, 2 March 2013 (UTC)

But Chapel of the disc in Dendera is Hathor Kiosk. See: [1] (or "Dendera Kapelle der Scheibe")
The name "Chapel of the disc" for that Hathor Kiosk is quite unknown. I entered into Google "chapel of the disc" (8 hits) and "kapelle der scheibe" (6 hits) [6970 hits for "hathor kiosk" + dendara]. Only at the web page mentioned, Su Bayfield named it chapel of the disc. (Another website at http://www.tourguideegypt.com/greaco-roman%20tepmles.htm used the same sentences). In the past I read a lot of Egyptological papers, and I never found chapel of the disc. This chapel is named usually "Hathor Kiosk". I think, Su Bayfield made a mistake (confusion with the Chapel of Zodiac), or it was her invention. There is no disc at this kiosk excluding Behdeti. In the scenes, mainly Hathor, more seldom Maat, is part of the offering scenes. If the New Year festival is important, then we should name it "New Year's kiosk". --RolandUnger (talk) 10:46, 2 March 2013 (UTC) OK ;-)
Kalabsha/Uronarti

Hi RolandUnger. Thank for your message. See [2] Regards, --JMCC1 (talk) 15:16, 17 June 2013 (UTC)

File:KomOmboHypostyl-PM72.jpg[edit]

Hi Roland, The description on the file says that the king is Ptolemy VI. I found in several sites that says that the king on this relief is Ptolemy XIII see here and here. Since Ptolemy XIII built the hypostyle hall it dose make sence. Can you check please? Thanks. Hanay (talk) 16:28, 21 December 2013 (UTC)

It was an interesting task to check up which king is shown at this figure. I think it is really Ptolemy VI, not Ptolemy VII and not Ptolemy XIII. (1) The simplest reason is the name of the king above his head. Two years ago I made new photographs and I zoomed it to read the names. There are two cartouches, the left one shows his personal name ("Son of Ra"), the right one his throne name (njswt bjtj). I checked this names: our king is named Ptolemy VI. (2) The relief can be found in the inner hypostyl hall (at the north western wall) which is part of the earliest building which was erected by Ptolemy VI. (3) There are no hieroglyphic inscriptions of ancient Egyptian royal titulary known for both Ptolemy VII (only birth names) and Ptolemy XIII (see Beckerath, Handbuch der ägyptischen Königsnamen, 1999, p. 238 sq, 246 sq). (4) Ptolemy XIII died as a 15-years-old boy, reigned as a 11-years-old boy suppressed by his sister Cleopatra VII. He had not much time to establish such high-quality bas-reliefs. (5) I think the only part of the temple which was erected by Ptolemy XIII is his gate decorated as sunken relief. But I will check this information: maybe it was done by Ptolemy XII. (6) Both the excavator de Morgan and the bibliography of Porter and Moss, part VI, 1970, did not mention any inscription of Ptolemy XIII in the inner hypostyl hall. (7) There is a similar relief at the court (Wall relief Kom Ombo2.JPG) showing Ptolemy XII sometimes wrongly attributed to Ptolemy XIII (please note: it is a sunken relief). --RolandUnger (talk) 18:06, 21 December 2013 (UTC)
Hi Roland, Thank you for such informative answer. I can not read hieroglyph so I have to rely on the information of others. I wrote an article in he:wiki about Ptolemy XIII and I want a picture to add to the article. That what I found in the internet. As you said there are confusion between the 2 reliefs. so
  1. The relief in File:KomOmboHypostyl-PM72.jpg is Ptolemy VI
  2. The relief in File:Wall relief Kom Ombo2.JPG is Ptolemy XII
I will fix the information on others pictures accordingly. I still want a picture for the article. Let me know if there a relief mention him. I would appreciate it very much. Thanks Hanay (talk) 08:44, 22 December 2013 (UTC)
(1) I checked also the south-western gate of Kom Ombo. It belongs to Ptolemy XII. (2) In a second source I found too that there are in all likelihood no hieroglyphic sources for Ptolemy XIII and therefore no monuments with a hint to Ptolemy XIII. (3) At least there are only official documents like papyri, maybe some coins (see for instance here in the Fitzwilliam Museum but they belong to Ptolemy XII), and the reports of the historians Cassius Dio, Plutarch and Appian. But surely the time was too short for Ptolemy XIII to produce monuments. --RolandUnger (talk) 16:32, 22 December 2013 (UTC)
Maybe Prof. Günther Hölbl, a specialist for Roman and Ptolemaic Egypt, can help. --RolandUnger (talk) 17:16, 22 December 2013 (UTC)
Thank you. 17:20, 22 December 2013 (UTC)

A barnstar for you![edit]

Photographer Barnstar.png The Photographer's Barnstar
Thanks for that picture of the Juyushi Mosque. It's a nice picture. DistributorScientiae (talk) 19:24, 2 June 2014 (UTC)