Category:Governor General's Award for English-language fiction

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Governor General's Award for English-language fiction 
Upload media
Wikipedia-logo-v2.svg  Wikipedia
Instance of award
Subclass of Governor General's Awards,
literary award
LocationCanada
Winner
  • Bertram Brooker (1936)
  • Laura Salverson (1937)
  • Gwethalyn Graham (1938)
  • Franklin D. McDowell (1939)
  • Philippe Panneton (1940)
  • Alan Sullivan (1941)
  • G. Herbert Sallans (1942)
  • Thomas Head Raddall (1943)
  • Gwethalyn Graham (1944, Earth and High Heaven)
  • Hugh MacLennan (1945, Two Solitudes)
  • Winifred Bambrick (1946)
  • Gabrielle Roy (1947, The Tin Flute)
  • Hugh MacLennan (1948)
  • Philip Child (1949)
  • Germaine Guèvremont (1950)
  • Morley Callaghan (1951)
  • David Walker (1952)
  • David Walker (1953)
  • Igor Gouzenko (1954)
  • Lionel Shapiro (1955)
  • Adele Wiseman (1956)
  • Gabrielle Roy (1957, Street of Riches)
  • Colin McDougall (1958, Execution)
  • Hugh MacLennan (1959, The Watch That Ends the Night)
  • Brian Moore (1960, The Luck of Ginger Coffey)
  • Malcolm Lowry (1961)
  • Kildare Dobbs (1962)
  • Hugh Garner (1963)
  • Douglas LePan (1964)
  • Margaret Laurence (1966, A Jest of God)
  • Alice Munro (1968, Dance of the Happy Shades)
  • Robert Kroetsch (1969)
  • Dave Godfrey (1970)
  • Mordecai Richler (1971, St. Urbain's Horseman)
  • Robertson Davies (1972, The Manticore)
  • Rudy Wiebe (1973)
  • Margaret Laurence (1974, The Diviners)
  • Brian Moore (1975, The Great Victorian Collection)
  • Marian Engel (1976, Bear)
  • Timothy Findley (1977, The Wars)
  • Alice Munro (1978, Who Do You Think You Are?)
  • Jack Hodgins (1979)
  • George Bowering (1980)
  • Mavis Gallant (1981)
  • Guy Vanderhaeghe (1982, Man Descending)
  • Leon Rooke (1983)
  • Josef Škvorecký (1984, Q25714596)
  • Margaret Atwood (1985, The Handmaid's Tale)
  • Alice Munro (1986, The Progress of Love)
  • M. T. Kelly (1987)
  • David Adams Richards (1988)
  • Paul Quarrington (1989, Whale Music)
  • Nino Ricci (1990, Lives of the Saints)
  • Rohinton Mistry (1991, Such a Long Journey)
  • Michael Ondaatje (1992, The English Patient)
  • Carol Shields (1993, The Stone Diaries)
  • Rudy Wiebe (1994)
  • Greg Hollingshead (1995)
  • Guy Vanderhaeghe (1996, The Englishman's Boy)
  • Jane Urquhart (1997, The Underpainter)
  • Diane Schoemperlen (1998)
  • Matt Cohen (1999, Elizabeth and After)
  • Michael Ondaatje (2000, Anil's Ghost)
  • Richard B. Wright (2001, Clara Callan)
  • Gloria Sawai (2002)
  • Douglas Glover (2003)
  • Miriam Toews (2004, A Complicated Kindness)
  • David Gilmour (2005, A Perfect Night to Go to China)
  • Peter Behrens (2006, The Law of Dreams)
  • Michael Ondaatje (2007, Divisadero)
  • Nino Ricci (2008)
  • Kate Pullinger (2009)
  • Dianne Warren (2010)
  • Patrick deWitt (2011, The Sisters Brothers)
  • Linda Spalding (2012)
  • Eleanor Catton (2013, The Luminaries)
  • Thomas King (2014, The Back of the Turtle)
  • Guy Vanderhaeghe (2015)
  • Madeleine Thien (2016 Governor General's Awards, Do Not Say We Have Nothing, 2016)
Authority control
Blue pencil.svg
prix du Gouverneur général : romans et nouvelles de langue anglaise (fr); Прэмія генэрал-губэрнатара за ангельскамоўны твор (be-tarask); פרס המושל הכללי לסיפורת אנגלית (he); premi del Governador General de ficció en llengua anglesa (ca); Gwobr y Llywodraethwr Cyffredinol am ffuglen Saesneg (cy); Governor General's Award for English-language fiction (en); Գեներալ-նահանգապետի մրցանակ՝ լավագույն անգլալեզու գեղարվեստական ստեղծագործության համար (hy); Премия генерал-губернатора за лучшее англоязычное художественное произведение (ru); Governor General's Award for English-language fiction (da) Prix du gouverneur général : romans et nouvelles de langue anglaise, Prix du Gouverneur general : romans et nouvelles de langue anglaise (fr)

Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.