Commons talk:Monuments database/Statistics

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Numbers are not sortable in fact. For example for today's version municipalities shown as 922-86924-8451-749655 and so on. It would be nice to make them really sortable (e.g. 86924-72234-72222... etc.)--A1 (talk) 06:32, 27 July 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Somehow error prone: the whole of northern germany is missing. Caliban (talk) 06:18, 3 September 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Updating[edit]

Hi, I have some questions: I wanted to know how often is this database updated, and were it takes the information from (Wikipedia or Commons, or other). Thanks! --3BRBS (talk) 16:32, 25 August 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Did you read Commons:Monuments database? It's updated daily. Multichill (talk) 17:32, 25 August 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Mhhh... nope, sorry. I quickly browsed it but didn't went through the whole thing... thanks for the info, I already read everything :] --3BRBS (talk) 02:02, 26 August 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Hi Multichill (talk), sorry to bother you again but I have a little question about the statistics for Chile. Is there any technical reason why the article count between the October 3 and the October 4 decreased on 31 articles? Thanks :] --3BRBS (talk) 18:23, 16 October 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Numbers sortable[edit]

Hi can you please add this diff to the header of your table to make it sortable? https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Commons:Monuments_database/Statistics&diff=104348553&oldid=104337443--Limojoe (talk) 06:45, 15 September 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Oh, that's very nice. I didn't even know that was possible. Added it to the code and will update the other statistics pages too to use this. Multichill (talk) 17:38, 15 September 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Bug in the URL[edit]

Hi, I've corrected the wrong URL. ErfgoedBot added the wrong URL on on June 19th. Multichill could you look at it ?

Cdlt, VIGNERON (talk) 09:52, 19 June 2014 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Fixed. Multichill (talk) 17:10, 19 June 2014 (UTC)Reply[reply]

missing monuments[edit]

Since 8th May 2016 we are missing almost 100k monuments. See this edit [1]. Does somebody know what happened? Rudolphous (talk) 07:04, 4 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Looks like a lot of countries dissappeared in one go. Following the links e.g. [2] also gives nothing so I'm guessing something more serious has happened. Would you mind opening a Phabricator ticket for this? /Lokal_Profil 09:22, 4 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Yes, do you have a link to that system? Rudolphous (talk) 14:17, 5 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Phabricator lives over at phabricator.wikimedia.org. Someone else seems to have noted the problem though so it now exists at → . /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 13:16, 6 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Fixed now thanks to Jean-Frédéric. /Lokal_Profil 20:05, 7 June 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Missing french monuments[edit]

Hi,

@André Costa (WMSE) and Jean-Frédéric: during this Special:Diff/202501825 (3 days ago) the total number of french monuments change from 44539 to 29825...

Cdlt, VIGNERON (talk) 12:36, 30 July 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

A quick look at the logs revealed "Unknown error occurred when processing country fr in lang fr". Should be an easy fix. I've opened a ticket for this. /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 09:41, 1 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Thanks VIGNERON for the report. Thanks to André Costa (WMSE), a patch is now live and the monuments should come back at the next database update. Jean-Fred (talk) 12:35, 1 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
(We really need better alerting systems that needing end-users noticing that thousands of monuments disappeared... >_> Jean-Fred (talk) 12:36, 1 August 2016 (UTC))Reply[reply]
@Jean-Fred: That would be phab:T137107? /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 10:27, 2 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Indeed André, as well as phab:T137881 to detect such error spikes. Jean-Fred (talk) 11:39, 2 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
VIGNERON: Special:Diff/202986520 Monuments count back to 44539 for fr-fr. Jean-Fred (talk) 13:31, 3 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Yes, thank you both @André Costa (WMSE) and Jean-Frédéric:  ! Cdlt, VIGNERON (talk) 13:34, 3 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

US monuments cut by half[edit]

I just noticed that the number of monuments for the US went down to 47750 from about 91,000 in the last 2 days. See en:Wikipedia:WikiProject National Register of Historic Places/Progress for correct data. Smallbones (talk) 18:39, 19 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Looking at the logs it seems as though a few of the processes crashed due to lag in the connection. About half of the missing US ones came back today but I'm still unsure what to make of it. @Jean-Frédéric: any thoughts? /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 21:55, 20 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Similar thing happened to England and Switzerland :-/ Not sure what to do about that. We should have some kind of gating test before promoting a new dataset (checking that the number of monuments does not go down significantly), but the way it’s done makes it hard to implement... Jean-Fred (talk) 14:00, 22 August 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Just noting that the same thing happened again today for the US. No crisis - I'm assuming that they'll come back - but thought somebody should know. Smallbones (talk) 15:39, 20 September 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
It could possibly be due to phab:T146278 but the timing seems wrong. I couldn't find anything else which stands out (admittedly there are 42k lines in the log for the last run so I might have missed things). /André Costa (WMSE) (talk) 13:56, 21 September 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Thanks, it came back today, or maybe a couple of days ago. Smallbones (talk) 23:25, 24 September 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Large part of the database disappeared[edit]

André, today the number of monuments dropped from 1.5 million to 119 thousand. Do you know what happened, and when can it be restored? cc: Leila. --Alexander (talk) 18:46, 17 November 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@Atsirlin: Thanks for flagging this, I’ll look into it. Jean-Fred (talk) 18:57, 17 November 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Red and invalid links[edit]

Hi Jean-Frédéric and ErfgoedBot. I have the impression that blind (red) links are also included in the number of links to articles and to Commons categories. Such data are not fully relevant, they do not indicate the number of existing articles and categories. Would it be possible to express the difference?

Btw., i miss a tool to detect Commons links which are redirected or where the target category page is missing. Would be possible to enhance the "Missing commons category links" tracking pages with "Incorrect commons category links"? Thank You. --ŠJů (talk) 19:14, 5 February 2023 (UTC)Reply[reply]