File talk:East-Hem 100bc.jpg

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search

East-Hem_100bc.jpg Discussion Page

  • Note: This page is for questions, comments, or concerns regarding the map of the "Eastern Hemisphere, 100 BC" created by Thomas lessman.

References and Sources[edit]

Information displayed on this map was derived from several sources, which are listed in the TAL Map Sources, Pg 1.

Map Updates[edit]

5-16-08 Update[edit]

Major update and re-draft. Corrections made for information on Korea, India, and Parthia. Added more information for Central Asia. Also cosmetic changes.


Report Errors![edit]

Note: Please report possible errors in East-Hem_100bc.jpg, by leaving a note here.

Greater India[edit]

Indo-Greeks

  • 1. You mentioned this map (World_in_100_BCE.PNG) as one of your sources. Though, minor, please also note in the case of that map, the indo greek are erroneously referred to as "Yadavas". This is also why I am concerned about it serving as a base map. It appears the territorial lines you show for the indo greeks roughly align with the ones from the commons map (which does not appear to originate from a published source). Please let me know if this is not the case. As for the DK Atlas you mentioned, what specifically are you relying on from it?
I originally used the Commons map for the borders. When I re-drew the map I think I relied on the borders I had originally shown. Recently I've gained access to 3 excellent sources: the DK Atlas of World History (printed 2000 edition), the Schwartzberg Historical Atlas, and John Nelson's Interactive Historical Atlas of the World since 500 BCE. I'm in the middle of redrawing the borders for India and there are quite a few changes. I hope to have a draft version posted soon.
  • 2. A source based on an Oxford University Compilation which I recommend and is located here. This is what user PHG cites, but misrepresents in the previous map that he posted. Concerns:
  • Gujarat (there is no evidence to date pointing to its inclusion in indo greek realms)
According to the Schwartzberg Historical Atlas, Sindhu and Makran were ruled by the Indo-Scythians, so I'm working on that correction.
  • Yamuna-Ganga Doab (there is no evidence to date pointing to its inclusion. The oft-cited reh inscription is credited by numerous scholars as being of kushan origin)
Also according to the Schwartzberg Historical Atlas and John Nelson, this area was ruled by tribal states in 100 BCE. I'm working on this correction currently.
  • Rajasthan (again, this desert region, as with other regions, has nothing in the historical record that confirms its inclusion in the indo greek realm)
  • Advocates for these regions have relied on the semi-mythological texts i have alluded to or small collections of coins.
It looks like this area was mostly known as "Sauvira" during this time, but I'm not sure who ruled the area. Somebody did...
  • 3. Map Draft: Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg

Hi Thomas, sorry for disturbing you but I have s few questions regarding this map. First is the fact that I cannot see some of the the numbered counties form 1 to 9. Second question is which of these belonged to the Indo-Greek Kingdom? Is it possible to indicate somehow the Indo-Greek Kingdom as a clearly indicated map entity, or failing that which counties belonged to it in some kind of table? Thank you. Dr.K. (talk) 14:29, 2 August 2008 (UTC)

Hi Dr.K. Remember, the Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg image is only a zoomed-in version of the East-Hem_100bc.jpg map. Numbered countries 1-9 are actually further west, in Europe and Mid East (#9 is on the Indo-Greek map, it's Characene in Iraq.
I'm not sure I understand your second question. The actual Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg map does have the Indo-Greek kingdoms highlighted. In East-Hem_100bc.jpg they are labelled in BLUE text to indicate their Hellenistic orientation. I'm imagine there probably are better ways I can depict information on the maps. Whenever I see a better way, I use it! If you have ideas, I appreciate them! Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 16:09, 2 August 2008 (UTC)
Ok but maybe you can remove the countries 1-9 if they are not used on the Indo-Greek zoomed version. Also as far as I can see there is no legend on the Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg map that states that the blue regions are Greek. That was mainly my concern. The lack of any colour identification in the zoomed (Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg ) version. Also what is affiliation of the bluish-red/pink region of Pancanada? A colour legend on the Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg map could explain these colours. Thanks again. Dr.K. (talk) 17:03, 2 August 2008 (UTC)

Map Draft: Indo-Greeks_100bc.jpg[edit]

Draft: Indo-Greek Kingdoms in 100 BC.

OK, here is the rough draft of the new Indo-Greek map for 100 BC. As you can see, major differences in the two versions. This draft doesn't show the Indo-Greeks at their height, but it does show them at a crucial point in their history (along with neighboring powers). It also shows borders I think we may all be able to agree on.

Sources for the new draft are primarily a combination of: The Schwartzberg Historical Atlas, and John Nelson's Interactive Historical Atlas of the World since 500 BCE.

Again, this is only a draft. I can still make changes if necessary, add more information, etc. I would like to finalize this map by the end of this weekend, if possible, so I can get back to updating the 700 AD map. Respectfully, Thomas Lessman (talk) 23:42, 1 August 2008 (UTC)