Talk:Flaggen Nazi-Deutschlands

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search


Flag of Infanterie Regiment 271 could be mistaken. Inscription means "SA-Standarte Feldherrnhalle". Wschroedter 23:01, 17 July 2007 (UTC)

Indication of illegal use[edit]

In Germany use and distribution of Nazi symbols and flags is forbidden. This should be indicated in the desription of each of these pictures. Otherwise commons should not offer them, because this can be abused easily. At least there should be a hint that use of them is illegal in Germany and some other countries. - See also: de:Portal Diskussion:Nationalsozialismus#Umgang mit NS-Symbolen. Jesusfreund 15:57, 8 December 2007 (UTC)

Almost every nazi symbol already has such an indication. On the other hand: Show me a history book published in Germany concerning with the "Third Reich" that includes these "warnings" ! Pictures in books can be abused easily as well.--Tractor 07:49, 9 December 2007 (UTC)
I added {{Nazi symbol}}.--Kwj2772 (d) 08:16, 13 October 2008 (UTC)

Use of the Swastika flag with centered disk as national flag[edit]

@R-41:There is no doubt that the swastika flag after 1935 was not used with centered disk as the National flag ! I have recent publications in the German magazine "Der Flaggenkurier" (German vexillological society) which definitely prove that all centered versions after 1935 were only used as Partyflags. If you are interested in the somewhat difficult matter, please have a look at this website (especially point "1"):The swastika flags--Fornax (talk) 13:53, 11 June 2010 (UTC)

The centred-disk flag remained the national flag after 1935, here are photos from three German Nazi-era books on Nazi flags which display the centred-disk flag after 1935: [[1]], [[2]], [[3]].--R-41 (talk) 20:00, 29 March 2011 (UTC)
That was exactly the problem: Not even book publishers and flag manufacturers of the time knew about the exact specifications (all these topics are mentioned in the German flag magazine "Der Flaggenkurier".) The official regulations were different from the pictures in various books and even flags manufactured after 1935 ! The only thing you could say is: de facto there were flags in use with not off-centered swastikas. Some people called them "National flags". The official regulations (original faksimile of these regulations can be seen in the magazine) were different from pictures in books.--Fornax (talk) 22:52, 29 March 2011 (UTC)
The official regulation of 1935 said „to be moved a little bit…“. As “a little bit” obviously was not precise enough, the final regulation of 1937 made it more distinct and recommended “a little bit” to be “1/20”. I don’t know if this settles the question in your eyes (I doubt it). Please read the whole article (“Der Flaggenkurier” Nr. 13, June 2001, pages 17 – 23). Everything is explained there, even the various (wrong) pictures in later published books etc. etc.--Fornax (talk) 11:38, 30 March 2011 (UTC)

German Flag regulation 1937.png

There is the proof of what I've been saying for a long time. The off-set dick flag was the National flag, the one with the disk centered was the Party flag and not for use by the people. It is now time to reflect this. Fry1989 eh? 22:05, 17 September 2011 (UTC)
Don't forget: The "offset-disk" swastika flag was National flag from September, 15, 1935 according to the "Reichsflaggengesetz";[4]. In "Artikel 2" you can read:"Reichs- und Nationalflagge ist die Hakenkreuzflagge. Sie ist zugleich Handelsflagge", means: "Reichs- and National flag is the swastika flag. It is also Merchant flag". As the merchant flag contained a "offset-swastika" from end of 1933 on, from this point (1935) the National flag had a "offset-swastika" too. The regulation of 1935 was only precised in 1937 !!--Fornax (talk) 09:34, 18 September 2011 (UTC)
I will contact an admin, so we can reflect the situation. It's about time we stop parading around pretending the Party flag was the national flag when it wasn't. Fry1989 eh? 17:22, 18 September 2011 (UTC)

After some personal research I did the following renames:

  1. File:Flag of Germany 1933 (alternate).svgFile:Flag of German Reich (1933–1935).svg
  2. File:National- und Handelsflagge 1935-1945 (HK links versetzt).svgFile:Flag of German Reich (1935–1945).svg
  3. File:Flag of Nazi Germany (1933-1945).svgFile:Flag of the NSDAP (1920–1945).svg

No. 1 was the official flag, accompanied by No. 3 which was the flag of the NSDAP. Then they decided to have a modified version of the flag of the NSDAP to be the national flag, which was No. 2! a×pdeHello! 21:22, 19 September 2011 (UTC)

Yes, very good (and correct) solution !--Fornax (talk) 06:22, 20 September 2011 (UTC)


Die Bezeichnung "Nazi-Deutschland" ist ziemlich seltsam. Im Deutschen heißt es "Drittes Reich" oder "Deutsches Reich 1933-1945", im englischen "Nazi-Germany". Was soll diese Mischbezeichnung hier? WPCommons (talk) 16:37, 23 February 2011 (UTC)

Die Bezeichnung "Nazi-Deutschland" ist genauso inoffiziell wie das englische "Nazi Germany". Die offizielle Bezeichnung war "Deutsches Reich" bzw. "German Reich"! a×pdeHello! 21:23, 19 September 2011 (UTC)

Is this flag of your creation?[edit]

Hello, I am working on a page over on Wikipedia, and was wondering if this flag of the Lokot Autonomy was of your creation. If it is, could you please upload it so I could use it? Thanks, Cnd474747 (talk) 02:34, 9 October 2014 (UTC)