User talk:JMK

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

File:Thysanoplusia orichalcea, h, Pretoria.jpg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg File:Thysanoplusia orichalcea, h, Pretoria.jpg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Danrok (talk) 18:55, 8 April 2013 (UTC)

Pine[edit]

Hi JMK - your pine photos File:Pinus sylvestris, loof, a.jpg, File:Pinus sylvestris, loof, b.jpg and File:Pinus sylvestris, keëls.jpg are not P. sylvestris; I'm not fully certain what they are (not helped by the cones being well past their 'Best before' date!), but possibly Pinus brutia. - MPF (talk) 09:35, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

Will check that out, thank you! The tree is nearby so I could take more photos. JMK (talk) 09:38, 10 April 2013 (UTC)
Curious - were you able to get more pics? - MPF (talk) 20:51, 27 June 2013 (UTC)
I've submitted the pics to a South African forum for identification, but no comments yet, not many pine experts in this country. Will see what pictures I can get once I've recovered from influenza. Meanwhile you may like to try google streetview -25.746111,28.188056 to see a number of these trees. JMK (talk) 09:44, 30 June 2013 (UTC)
Thanks! Sorry to hear about the 'flu, hope you're well now. I couldn't see any pines at all at the Church Square indicated, but did find a Pinus brutia or P. halepensis (streetview camera resolution not quite good enough to tell which, but definitely one of those two) a short way west on the Church Road cemetery at -25.747128, 28.176714, and a row of the same on Prince's Park Avenue at -25.749536 28.178529. MPF (talk) 23:21, 3 July 2013 (UTC)
My apologies! Was indeed trying to point out the Prince's Park trees. Still recovering, but will soon set aside a weekend to do this. JMK (talk) 07:18, 4 July 2013 (UTC)
No problem! There's some other rather more interesting-looking pines deeper into that cemetery too (approx -25.746966 28.176129), worth getting pics of. Long-needled, perhaps P. montezumae or some other Mexican species. - MPF (talk) 11:54, 4 July 2013 (UTC)
At my last visit to the particular pine tree, it had some new cones, but just too high to reach or photograph. Will take a stroll on the golf course soon to search for another tree of this species. And at some point will visit the said cemetery too. JMK (talk) 17:56, 23 September 2013 (UTC)
OK thanks! I just took another virtual walk along the full length of Prince's Park Avenue on google street view, and managed to see enough detail to pin them down as P. halepensis, not P. brutia. I'll edit the three pics to reflect this. - MPF (talk) 21:09, 2 October 2013 (UTC)

Burgher House incorrectly renamed[edit]

Hi JMK :) File:Bergskadus,_Paarl,_South_Africa_-_20041107.jpg should not have been renamed and is incorrectly used on Wikipedia under the Paarl building's listing. I took a photo of File:Burgher House, Stellenbosch.JPG on Saturday and it is the same building. There are a few black and white photos of the Paarl building online and the one obvious difference is that the Paarl building has stairs leading up to the stoep. HelenOnline 16:02, 23 September 2013 (UTC)

You're absolutely right. Very sharp. I made a mistake there due to the similar architecture and gable of the two buildings, and realised my mistake a while ago. I asked a certain paarliet to take me a photo of the real Bergskadus so that I can transfer the currently incorrect historical information, but he hasn't got to it yet. Anyway, if you want to proceed with any fixes, please do so. And if you can take a photo of Bergskadus at Paarl, just beside the N1, that would be great also. JMK (talk) 17:57, 23 September 2013 (UTC)
Thanks JMK, all fixed now and the file history is still there if you need it. I don't think I will get out to Paarl again this year. I was there on unrelated business a few weeks ago but my car had to be jumpstarted so I drove straight home without stopping. I am quite overwhelmed by the number of unphotographed monuments in Stellenbosch where I live, so I am focussing my energy on that now. HelenOnline 07:30, 24 September 2013 (UTC)
OK. A trick that you may find useful when uploading photos: When adding personal categories, you can create an abbreviation as a shortcut (redirect). When using the upload form you can then enter the abbreviation only, and the full category name will appear immediately. JMK (talk) 08:17, 24 September 2013 (UTC)
OK thanks will do, uploading takes forever! HelenOnline 08:27, 24 September 2013 (UTC)

Notification about possible deletion[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg Some contents have been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether they should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at their entry.

If you created these pages, please note that the fact that they have been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with them, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Affected:

Eleassar (t/p) 16:09, 30 September 2013 (UTC)

File:Paleotrópico.png[edit]

Climate zones have not borders or walls among them. There are transition zones with mixed climate, fauna and flora. The map in Encyclopedia Britannica includes the whole transition range (mainly Sahara and Arab deserts) in the Paleotropic zone, while the map I did includes only the southern half of transition range in the Paleotropic region. None of them is wrong or right. It is just a cuestion of opinion from diferent sources. --Osado (talk) 12:08, 25 November 2013 (UTC)

Thank you. If you want to draw a second map however, that follows the version of Encyclopedia Britannica, it would be just as useful as your first map. JMK (talk) 07:21, 26 November 2013 (UTC)

File:Samora Machel Monument.jpg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg File:Samora Machel Monument.jpg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Eleassar (t/p) 20:36, 1 December 2013 (UTC)

File:Mandela-borsbeeld, Kirstenbosch.jpg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg File:Mandela-borsbeeld, Kirstenbosch.jpg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Eleassar (t/p) 00:10, 6 December 2013 (UTC)

thanks for colour correction[edit]

thanks for colour correction at:

looks better like that rgds Tonton Tonton Bernardo (talk) 23:33, 17 March 2014 (UTC)

Glad to see you're still active here where the job is never finished. Thanks for uploading the interesting moth. I thought a careful combination of contrast and midtone adjustments may sometimes improve an image without adding an unnatural element. JMK (talk) 07:39, 18 March 2014 (UTC)
I was led to the photo by the way, when I wrote about the plant E. zeyheri. JMK (talk) 07:53, 18 March 2014 (UTC)
That moth was badly placed for shootig pictures: it was sitting on the neon tube - and it did't like being taken on a picture:

3-4 pics and it was gone.... I did not spot it again, since, though as I got a special 175W trapping light on my terasse almost every night. I believe that it must be quite rare in our place. Rgds Tonton Tonton Bernardo (talk) 16:41, 18 March 2014 (UTC)