User talk:Kandi

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search
Welcome to Wikimedia Commons, Kandi!

 Mercy (|) 20:33, 16 April 2009 (UTC)

Карта в уикипедия[edit]

Здравей, видях картата, която си направил за статията на Калоян (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Bulgaria_under_Kaloyan.png) и забелязах, че има малка грешка в годините - вместо 1207, годината е 2007ма, а доколкото помня тогава не бяхме средновековно царство ;)

Поздрави, Милен http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:Milen

Да бе :-) Ще я оправя. Kandi (talk) 23:41, 15 August 2009 (UTC)

"Own work"?[edit]

Hello, can you please explain how a photograph that you said three days ago was taken from a printed book has now suddenly become your "own work", as you are now claiming here [1] and [2]? I'm afraid I find this implausible enough I will revert these edits pending further explanation you might be able to give. Fut.Perf. 05:57, 24 August 2009 (UTC)

Yes, the original is from a book but these images are processed. Now my work. Kandi (talk) 12:04, 24 August 2009 (UTC)
Uhm, no, I'm afraid it doesn't work like that. If you took them from the book and then modified them, they are "derivative works", and as such still under the original copyright of the original photographer or publisher. Sorry about that. Fut.Perf. 13:45, 24 August 2009 (UTC)
Understand. Kandi (talk) 13:57, 24 August 2009 (UTC)

Bulgarian maps of the XIIIth-XIVth century[edit]

Please respect the historical truth! In 1247 in Oltenia there were 3 voivodes: Litovoi, Ioan and Farkas, which were subject to the Hungarian Kingdom. Hungary was the suzerain power of Wallachia until 1330. The Bulgarians had no control over Wallachia (including Oltenia) from at least 1241 on. --Alex:D (talk) 22:26, 3 September 2009 (UTC)

This is not historical truth. Please make your maps if you have another opinion. Kandi (talk) 03:48, 4 September 2009 (UTC)

Trajan's Gate[edit]

Здравей! Днес покрай годишнината от битката при Траянови врата зачетох английската статия. Видях много хубава карта - твое дело, само че на английски. Би ли могъл да я "побългариш", за да я сложим и в българската статия за битката?

Здравейте! Много съм впечатлен от картата Ви за битката при Скафида и се интересувам от къде черпите информацията за точното местоположение на събитието?

Картата е копие на тази тук [3]. Kandi (talk) 18:39, 20 September 2011 (UTC)

Category:Kaloyan of Bulgaria[edit]

Hello. I am not looking to engage in to a silly edit war for an obvious non-issue. I am asking you again to review en:Asen dynasty#Origins and en:Kaloyan of Bulgaria for clear references about his possible Vlach origin. There is enough evidence that links him and his dynasty to the Vlachs. Adding the Category:Kaloyan of Bulgaria to the Category:Vlachs doesn't imply that he his 100% Vlach for sure or at all. Categories are used to link related topics and for navigational purposes, not for assertions. For those, you need content with reliable sources on WP. Please be civil and state your view respectfully. Happy holidays! --Codrin.B (talk) 22:27, 26 December 2011 (UTC)

Vlach origin of Kaloyan is an invention of Romanian historians. There are no serious arguments for this.--Kandi (talk) 05:02, 27 December 2011 (UTC)

Източник за карта[edit]

Здравей, би било добре ако ще махаш подобни редакции, да уточниш на какъв източник си базирал картата. В момента една от статиите, използващи тази карта е кандидат за избрана, и картинката ще трябва да се махне, ако няма източник. - Tourbillon 08:26, 6 January 2012 (UTC)

А ти би било добре да не слагаш източник, който не отговаря на реално използвания. Или знаеш по-добре от мен? Сложих линк към картата, която в действителност съм ползвал, но няма информация чия е и от къде е.--Kandi (talk) 13:40, 6 January 2012 (UTC)
Въпросната карта е почти едно към едно с тази, и затова сложих връзка към "История на България в седем страници" - предположих, че това е оригиналният източник. - Tourbillon 09:42, 7 January 2012 (UTC)

categories related with Bulgaria[edit]

Hi, Kandi. Do you understand why 95.87.215 added needless categories ? Takabeg (talk) 23:41, 4 June 2012 (UTC)

I do not know. Maybe it is new and does not understand that what makes a nonsense.Kandi (talk) 02:22, 5 June 2012 (UTC)


Notification about possible deletion[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg Some contents have been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether they should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at their entry.

If you created these pages, please note that the fact that they have been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with them.
Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!


Afrikaans | العربية | বাংলা | Беларуская (тарашкевіца)‎ | Català | Čeština | Dansk | Deutsch | Deutsch (Sie-Form)‎ | Zazaki | Ελληνικά | English | Esperanto | Español | Eesti | فارسی | Suomi | Français | Galego | עברית | Magyar | Bahasa Indonesia | Íslenska | Italiano | 日本語 | 한국어 | Македонски | മലയാളം | Plattdüütsch | Nederlands | Norsk nynorsk | Norsk bokmål | Occitan | Polski | Português | Português do Brasil | Română | Русский | Slovenčina | Slovenščina | Shqip | Српски / srpski | Svenska | Türkçe | українська | Tiếng Việt | 中文 | 中文(简体)‎ | 中文(繁體)‎ | +/−

Constantine 11:19, 30 July 2012 (UTC)

Thracian Map[edit]

Hi! Don't be afraid to add the regions between Budapest and Tisa to the places inhabited by Thracians. You can add also the regions around Skupi( Skopje). By the way, do you believe Ancient Macedonians were Thracians? Aromanians often call themselves "Makedoni". Have you seen this video before? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6PBdNU7xAcM It also talks about some recent studies about the genetic background of Romanians and Bulgarians. 75% of the Romanians have Thracian background and Bulgarians are close to that.

Can you also make some maps about the Dacian Kingdom of Burebista?

Hi Kandi. I have corrected this map after a long discussion with two Greek editors here and on other places and after provided a lot of academic sources. The former description encompassed 2 centuries and was unrealistic and unreliable. They wanted to delete the whole map and were right. I hope it was saved after the corrections. Regards. Jingiby (talk) 05:30, 7 October 2013 (UTC)
Map is a replica of referred source. Why did you remove the Thracians in Macedonia? Why did you remove the Macedonian colonies, campaigns of Alexander, the campaigns of the Celts, Thracians tombs, borders ...? I use source and I pointed him out. What do you use? Imagination? You are not repaired, you just have removed what you do not like it.--Kandi (talk) 10:39, 7 October 2013 (UTC)
This map, despite replica of refferen source is a nonsense. It compeals contradicting events that happened from 7th. to 3th. cent. BC and is unrealistic. Probably it will be removed from related articles. Jingiby (talk) 17:26, 7 October 2013 (UTC)

Balkan Wars map[edit]

Hello Kandi! Nice work on this map, but there are some problems I noted. Could you please fix them, or send me your raw file and allow me to fix them? Thanks. --Constantine 11:22, 12 November 2014 (UTC)

Your account will be renamed[edit]

21:33, 17 March 2015 (UTC)

File:Territorial expansion during the reign of Khan Krum (803-814).png[edit]

The description in the image has the wrong colours (yellow-orange, instead of orange-yellow). The Braničevci were located south of the Danube, between Morava and Timok, and not north of the Danube. Also, "Serbian tribes" should be skewed from left to right instead of south to north for convenience. Perhaps the image description can be moved from the southwest corner to the northeast? In that way more Slavic tribes in the Byzantine Empire could be added (such as Baiounitai, Drougoubitai, Sagudates, Strymonites).--Zoupan (talk) 05:06, 6 April 2015 (UTC)

File:Battle of Velbazhd.png[edit]

The Niš region and northwards were part of the Serbian state according to Serbian sources. Why was the previous upload, which was very intricate, neglected in the current map?--Zoupan (talk) 05:08, 6 April 2015 (UTC)

Doubts about BG-1371.jpg[edit]

Hello Kandi. I recently requested an SVG version of your map of Bulgaria in 1371. We just realized there are a couple of things we need to clarify and you may be able to help:

1.-What is the brownish territory between Plovdiv and Chernomen (it seems it has no label)?

2.-What would the first entry in the legend ("Posession of Bulgaria bereaved...") be exactly (I am afraid I do not quite understand it)?

Thank you in advance for your help!--Rowanwindwhistler (talk) 21:16, 25 September 2015 (UTC)

First entry - Bulgarian territory conquered by the Ottoman Empire around 1371. This is the brownish territory. --Kandi (talk) 13:44, 26 September 2015 (UTC)
Thank you, I see... Then I have another doubt (I thought the first entry in the legend corresponded to another territory in the map): what is the territory in the map that includes Plovdiv, Boruy & Sozopol? I ask because I thought the first entry in the legend was about this area but, if it refers to the one between Plovdiv & Chernomen then I am not sure what that is...
I have marked the 2 territories I am talking about here with green numbers (1 & 2): from your explanation I understand 1 was the Bulgarian territory conquered by the Ottoman Empire around 1371, but then I am not sure what 2 is. Thanks again for your help.--Rowanwindwhistler (talk) 20:29, 26 September 2015 (UTC)
1 and 2 - this is the same thing - Bulgarian territory conquered by the Ottoman Empire around 1371.--Kandi (talk) 21:51, 26 September 2015 (UTC)
Aha. Any reason for the different colour of the 2 regions (just in case it may be worthwhile to mark them differently in the SVG version)? Thank you.--Rowanwindwhistler (talk) 22:08, 26 September 2015 (UTC)

Източник на карта[edit]

Kandi, здравей! Радвам се да ти пиша пак след толкова години мълчание :) Обръщам се със следната молба - във връзка с номинирането на Българо-византийската война от 913-927 г. за избрана статия е отправено искане за източник на шщ тази твоя карта, която съм използвал в статията. Ще може ли да сложиш в описанието на картата източнкът, който си ползвал? Поздрави, --Gligan (talk) 08:13, 25 March 2016 (UTC)

Сложих източник, но само като линк, защото не знам от кой атлас е. Ако случайно знаеш, добави. Поздрави.--Kandi (talk) 10:31, 25 March 2016 (UTC)

Битка при Траянови врата[edit]

Здрасти, дали имаш желание да направиш и българска версия на тази карта? :) Tropcho (talk) 14:01, 17 August 2016 (UTC)

Bolgar map[edit]

Hi Kandi, Kandi, your bolgar map is fantastic, but i found a bit problems. Alcek was in Sirmium between Drau and Sava (today Kroatian Slavinia), you are to high, he followed the danube-way, not upside the carpathian and ask avar Baian I. for settle Land. Volga-Bolgars was neighbor of Chuvashia. Chuvashia is a volga-uralic Tribe had chance the language to Bolgar-Turk, the Onogur-Magyares had remixed with Chuvash and chanced to volga-uralig Language (Hungaric). they split in 2 Groups, Turk-Chuvash and volga-finnic Hungary.(Magyars) Asparuch had settled downside of mutenia, Rusa or so.

The Kubrat-Kingdom Utigur was part of western Gokturk, Gog=Khazar Kutigur Ashina-Clan in Itel, Sarkel, Phanagoria, and crimea!!! never of this is arrived from east, they all parts of western Gokturks. They was splittet under Tardu (Ashina) 582 and Dulan 582. Tardu called the Avars Sklavini, escaped 20.000 Sklavini from Gokturk Empire. Tardu must flee 602. Later 611 Shekui restored the Gok-turk Empire but with no Bolgars. Dulan is Dulo of Orchon-Clan, this clan came with the Huns 375. Itel was a "hunnic Refugium", what fells under Gokturk rule.

Magog-Bolgar (Dulo-Clan) and win over Khazar/Chasar (Henan in chinese). It is a good idea to make the Khazar-Khagnat in a other color. Eastside was the western Kökturk Khagnat (i mean Karluk-Turk-Khagnat). The Avar Khagnat is false, they are by the Tizsa-Mures-Crossing and Akvinium was a Alane-Population, in Dervin a Heruler (Moravia-Proto-Slav-Population) between Tizsa and Danube was Avar, that is the "marchia Avaria" of Frankonian Kingdom, in Austrasia was the "marchia orientalis". The Avar-Khagnat was going north of lower Danube start by Durostonum, incl. Antes in Turris, and Transsylvania. And at last a bit criticism, the Bolgar do not start as World Power nation, Kubrat had ruled a great region, but the sons ruled a little region. They are growing in next years (Aparuch, Kortag), then the limes fall by aparuch. It is a good idea to make a layer, Gokturk empire, khazaria, volga-ugrians, frankonia and byzanz to see, what was free in the time of bolgar migration to europe. Early Vikings captured Kiev (Askold Dir), in Moldavia was Peucini and West Ukraine was Sklavini-vasalls of Gokturk (now Bolgaria) —Preceding unsigned comment was added by 2003:46:D02:C68:38DD:D12F:B4B1:560C (talk) 03:14, 11 September 2016 (UTC)

Hi Kandi[edit]

You're an excellent cartographer, but why do you refuse to collaborate with other users and to synthesize multiple other sources with yours? What advantage for the readers do you see to turn your texts (West Slavs, East Slavs) less visible, and to hide what other peoples were in the neighborhood? Do you work for the readers, or only for your own pleasure? Why do you lock yourself in a single point of view? It's very strange and not very collaborative. --MAXHO (talk) 19:12, 21 January 2017 (UTC)