This user is an administrator.

User talk:Majora

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Notice
File deleted? Read this first!
Please note all images uploaded to Commons must be uploaded with a specific license that allows anyone to use and modify the image at any time for any purpose (including commercial use) with varying degrees of credit given to the original author depending on the license. You should assume that anything you find online is copyrighted and cannot be uploaded here unless there is an explicit notice on the page you got the image from.

Logos are always assumed to be copyrighted unless they are too simple to be copyrighted. The vast majority of logos will be tagged and deleted on sight.

If you have any further questions please feel free to post below and I will answer your question as best I can.

Click me to start a new post!
Notice
In regards to OTRS related business:
OTRS is a private, confidential, service. If you are here regarding one of my actions as an OTRS agent please note that posts on this page are public and permanent. If you are asking about a ticket that you are not directly involved in, I will be unable to give you specifics due to the confidential nature of the service. When asking questions please provide a ticket number or a link to the image in question so I can assist you in a timely manner. Thank you.

Commons:Deletion requests/Files in Category:Hannah Arendt[edit]

Hello Majora, I apologize for not responding earlier to your comment on stamps: I made a confusion as I had made this DR together with Commons:Deletion requests/Files in Category:Hannah Arendt on stamps. The reference at NPG and the Smithsonian does not relate to a publication. As far as I know, the photo was first published in Europe, with copyright, certainly in Portraits de l´exil, Paris-New York (1933-1942) (cover, 2011) and maybe Deutsche portraits (1961). For previous instances of DR with copyright to the Fred Stein estate (Peter Stein), see Commons:Deletion requests/File:Stamp Albert Einstein 2005.jpg. Thanks, — Racconish💬 07:19, 10 September 2018 (UTC)

@Racconish:, it is not that I don't believe you but do you have a link that proves that it was published in Europe? Frank Stein fled the Nazis during WW2 and moved to the US (as did Hannah Arendt). So the photograph was definitely taken in the United States. I guessed that "Printed 1987" was the original publication date per the National Portrait Gallery but I could be wrong. Although that does raise an interesting question as to copyrights of images taken in one country but published in another. I'm not familiar with how those are handled but I'm assuming it would depend on the country. --Majora (talk) 21:20, 10 September 2018 (UTC)
Printing a photograph is not the same as publishing it, particularly in the absence of distribution [1]. The photograph we discuss is the cover of the catalog of a 2011 French exhibit of the Stein family archives [2] which "focuses on the personality of Hannah Arendt, as about 20 previously unpublished photographs of her have been discovered in the Fred Stein archive" [3]. I have not yet been able to read this catalog and I would agree the statement is only partially true for our photo since, as you know, part of it was used in the - now deleted at Commons - 2006 German stamp celebrating the 100th anniversary of Arendt's birth. In any case, per the principle of precaution, it is up to you to prove the photograph has been published (and not simply printed) before 1989 in the US without notice. — Racconish💬 07:13, 11 September 2018 (UTC)
First of all, I am completely aware of what publication means in terms of copyright. I would expect all admins on a site that primarily deals with copyright to know such things. So linking to that was totally uncalled for. If I didn't know what published meant, don't you think I would have said 1944? Second, I did my due diligence. That is why it took me 24 hours after first noticing the DR to actually render a decision. You were the one that DR'ed two images under a blatantly false rationale that was incredibly easy to refute (it took me all of 60 seconds to determine it wasn't a stamp). You are the one that continues to use multiple dates (2011, 2006, etc.). Don't use PCP to disguise your decision to do absolutely no research and don't use that here when I took the time to actually look at the photograph in question. If you want to use PCP as a rationale for deletion, file a new DR. Someone will probably get to it by January. --Majora (talk) 20:23, 11 September 2018 (UTC)
I sincerely apologize if I offended you. Such was not my intention. I will do exactly what you suggest and dig into the matter, starting with the French 2011 book. In the mean time, if you have the patience to shed some light on why you consider the photo was published in 1987, it would be helpful, but I certainly do not wish to bother you with this any further. So please don't feel you have to respond. Regards, — Racconish💬 21:02, 11 September 2018 (UTC)
After checking the 2011 catalog and the Cornell table, I renominated the files for deletion. Regards, — Racconish💬 17:42, 16 September 2018 (UTC)

Video with copyright[edit]

Majora You should check this video because I think it has copyright 1-Because the video has a standard license 2-Because the video is from a newscast and the channel does not seem to be the owner of the video https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:%22Chavez_nuestro_que_est%C3%A1s_en_el_cielo%22,_as%C3%AD_reza_la_oraci%C3%B3n_de_los_delegados.webm --Derasu (talk) 18:50, 13 September 2018 (UTC)