User talk:Wsiegmund/Archive/2009/12

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search
Archive This is an archive of past discussions. Do not edit the contents of this page. If you wish to start a new discussion or revive an old one, please do so on the current talk page.

MediaWiki talk:Movepagetext

Might be interesting for you. --The Evil IP address (talk) 17:58, 5 December 2009 (UTC)

I replied there. Thanks, Walter Siegmund (talk) 20:42, 5 December 2009 (UTC)

Goose

Hi Walter - thanks for the note! I've added a comment - MPF (talk) 20:37, 9 December 2009 (UTC)

Thank you.[1] Walter Siegmund (talk) 21:37, 9 December 2009 (UTC)

Sulphur

Bonjour Walter, Merci pour ton soutien sur le soufre. En minéralogie il est impossible de donner des géo localisations. Les lieux de provenances sont, le plus souvent, des zones de productions, et donner le géocode de la ville la plus proche n’a pas beaucoup de sens. Clin --amicalement Archaeodontosaurus (talk) 08:07, 12 December 2009 (UTC)

D'accord. Geolocations sont intéressant seulement quand la photographie est du minerai dans son millieu. Merci de l'écriture j'en français. Vous êtes le premier à faire ainsi. Walter Siegmund (talk) 12:36, 12 December 2009 (UTC)

Valued Image Promotion

Montia parvifolia 1478.JPG
Your nomination has been reviewed and promoted
Congratulations! The image you nominated was reviewed and has now been promoted as a valued image. It is considered to be the most valued image on Commons within the scope:
Montia parvifolia.
If you would like to nominate another image, please do so at Valued images candidates.

Valued Image Promotion

Lithophragma parviflorum 6012.JPG
Your nomination has been reviewed and promoted
Congratulations! The image you nominated was reviewed and has now been promoted as a valued image. It is considered to be the most valued image on Commons within the scope:
Lithophragma parviflorum.
If you would like to nominate another image, please do so at Valued images candidates.

File:Dunstaffnage chapel (interior).JPG

Hi, how dit you set the geotag here? I had difficulties with the crappy sat images on Google Earth, but I'm pretty sure the chapel is on the other side of the castle... --Eusebius (talk) 20:56, 19 December 2009 (UTC)

Hi Eusebius, I started by trying to fix the malformed location tag and then tried to improve the location. I see some scatter in locations that are associated with this location, but I've never been to the site. But to answer your question, I used the location from the Ordinance Survey.[2] It shows a location for "Chapel (rems of)" about 250 m WSW of the castle. I went to Google Maps Satellite to find the corresponding location. I couldn't find any good aerial photographs. Best wishes, Walter Siegmund (talk) 21:27, 19 December 2009 (UTC)
Oh, ok, then it's the castle that's misplaced, according to the map. I can clean the geotags of the area a little bit now, thanks for this map. --Eusebius (talk) 21:30, 19 December 2009 (UTC)
My pleasure. For a bit there, I feared that I was engendering more confusion than clarity. The Ordinance Survey should be fairly accurate although rarely I've found problems with the corresponding US Geological Survey maps. Best wishes, Walter Siegmund (talk) 21:41, 19 December 2009 (UTC)

Greetings

Dear Walter,
I wish you a Merry Christmas and in the New Year 2010 all the best for you.
Further much enjoyments in plants and commons.
Greetings. Orchi (talk) 22:28, 22 December 2009 (UTC)

Danke, Orchi. Ich wünsche Ihnen frohen Weihnachten und wundervolles 2010. Walter Siegmund (talk) 22:49, 22 December 2009 (UTC)

this edit

[3]. You deleted discussion that happened in 2007 and 2008, long after the archived discussion you pointed to happened. I am going to have to partially revert you. -Nard the Bard 00:07, 26 December 2009 (UTC)

I don't think I deleted anything. Please revert me if I'm wrong, though. Walter Siegmund (talk) 00:11, 26 December 2009 (UTC)
Maybe the editor broke something then. If you look at your edit a lot of stuff at the bottom of the page disappeared. -Nard the Bard 00:15, 26 December 2009 (UTC)
I see. It looks like I edited the 04:13, 5 January 2006 version in error. I like your method of adding the permalink. Thank you for fixing it. Walter Siegmund (talk) 00:25, 26 December 2009 (UTC)

...and Shustov again

He's back to using Commons as a platform for attacking me [4], as well as for crosswiki spamming his images. While I know that Commons admins are unable to do anything about the latter, I would very much appreciate a block of suitable length to discourage the former.

As well, he's completely failed to follow through on renaming any of his images to something more descriptive and less spammish. TenOfAllTrades (talk) 14:42, 31 December 2009 (UTC)

Thanks. I removed it and warned him. Walter Siegmund (talk) 17:02, 31 December 2009 (UTC)