Talk:Brookgreen Gardens
[…] The second upload was later uploaded as Image:Brookgreen Gardens Sculpture24b.jpg and then deleted as a duplicate of Image:Brookgreen Gardens24c.jpg. So I guess re-uploading the Alligator Bender under its own name and licensing it correctly would be OK. I've asked him anyway. Lupo 18:27, 15 October 2008 (UTC)[reply]

Copyright issues[edit]

IMO the following are clear copyvios:

I presume that 1978 or later sculptures would be unpublished works (no distribution of copies to the general public). Unpublished works didn't need a copyright notice in the U.S. If considered published, I presume 17 USC 405(1) would apply to the 1978-1988 sculptures, even if they didn't bear a copyright notice: these are not mass-produced works, and hence I think "The omission of the copyright notice [...] does not invalidate the copyright in a work if (1) the notice has been omitted from no more than a relatively small number of copies [...]" Since 1989 (adherence of the U.S. to the Berne Convention), the copyright notice on published works is no longer required.

The 1923-1977 sculptures are in limbo for the time being.