User:TheDJ/explicit
[…] We do not require proof that a person is not a minor (unless ordered by the Foundation), it is the responsibility of the uploader. But just as with copyright violations that are the primary responsibility of the uploader, in cases where we can derive or where we as a community (consensus) decide that the person might reasonable be identified as a minor, we have the moral obligation to instantly delete that file and by strong enough indications of child pornography, to even report such things to the police.

Obscenity

[edit]

Children are protected even further, trough 18 U.S.C. 1466A. which criminalizes material that has "a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture or painting", that "depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct and is obscene" or "depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in ... sexual intercourse ... and lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value". By its own terms, the law does not make all simulated child pornography illegal, only that found to be obscene or lacking in serious value.

In court, this latter class of material is usually tested per the Miller Test for obscenity.