User talk:Sidonius

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Historische Karte CH Rom 1.png[edit]

Hello Sidonius, since I worked a bit on the article about Vitudurum I saw that you modified the original map which I partly used for the article Vitudurum a long way back. And I also saw, that you did some modification regarding the existing streets: You removed the street from Vitudurum to Eschenz but rather put it towards Ad Fynes. And you removed Ad Rhenum, maybe out of the reason, that it is not completely clear, where this castle was build exactly.

Since science is always developing I wanted to ask you, what source you used for those modifications or the map in general like the removal of the street from Tasgentium to Vitudurum?

Best regards, Manuel Fundriver (talk) 17:03, 20 December 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Dear Fundriver, I checked the most actual maps about Roman roads I could find in the HLS (https://hls-dhs-dss.ch/de/articles/007959/2015-02-10/) and in Kreis, Geschichte der Schweiz (https://schwabe.ch/georg-kreis-die-geschichte-der-schweiz-978-3-7965-2772-2). Apparently, there is no archaeological evidence for a Roman Road between Vitudurum and Tasgentium. In both cases a possible connection with Tasgentium leads to Ad Fines. So I decided to adapt the map. Greetings sidonius (talk) 12:41, 29 December 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Lepontier und Uberer[edit]

Lieber Sidonius

Zuerst einmal Gratulation zur Veröffentlichung deines Atlasses! Ich habe das heute in der NZZ gelesen und war keine Minute später mit der Bestellung fertig. Als Mithistoriker/Mitgymilehrer hat mich die Nachricht enorm gefreut. Tolle Sache!

Nur kurz ein Detail, was mir vor einigen Jahren einmal aufgefallen ist und was du zeitweise auf deiner Karte zur vorrömischen Schweiz geändert hattest: Ich habe damals noch in meinen Schweizer Geschichtsbüchern gelernt, dass die ersten bekannten Völker der Schweiz "Pfahlbauer, Ligurer und Kelten" gewesen seien. Das stammt aus einer Zeit, als die "Ligurer" ebenso wie in Österreich die "Illyrer" als Schwammbegriff für irgendwelche gelehrten Völkerkonstrukte der Vorzeit hinhalten mussten, ohne dass es dafür eine wirkliche historische Basis gab, die das gerechtfertigt hätte. Es gibt zwar antike Autoren, die die Lepontier (und Uberer) zu den Ligurern zählen (Livius, Plinius, Strabon), während andere sie zu den keltischen Tauriskern/Taurinern rechnen (Polybius, Cato). Von den Inschriften her ist aber heutzutage eindeutig klar, dass es sich um eine keltischsprachige Gruppe handeln musste. (Hierzu mehr unter: https://www.univie.ac.at/lexlep/wiki/Main_Page. Wir haben die Inschriften damals in einem Festlandkeltisch-Kurs an der UZH gelesen.) Da es im Gegensatz hierzu keinen modernen Konsens über eine "ligurische" Sprachidentität oder klare ethnologische Gruppierung gibt, wird für die heutige Schweiz und das lepontisch-uberische Gebiet eigentlich nicht mehr mit dem Begriff "Ligurer" gearbeitet. Ich würde darum unbedingt wieder zur orangen Schriftfarbe bei den Lepontiern wechseln und sie auf der Karte nicht mehr als "Ligurer" aufführen. Trigaranus (talk) 21:22, 31 December 2021 (UTC)[reply]

Lieber Trigaranus, danke für den Hinweis. Das ist mir beim Update letzten Sommer entgangen. Im publizierten Atlas hatte ich das bereits korrigiert. Ich muss leider noch viele der alten Karten nachkorrigieren. Das wird noch ein Weilchen gehen, bis alles gemacht ist. Herzliche Grüsse sidonius (talk) 08:29, 10 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]

File:Bild Plakat Majorz Proporz.jpg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg
File:Bild Plakat Majorz Proporz.jpg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue. Please see Commons:But it's my own work! for a guide on how to address these issues.

Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!

Rosenzweig τ 19:23, 1 January 2022 (UTC)[reply]

File:Karte Distrikte Kanton Leman.png[edit]

Bonjour, Merci beaucoup pour votre belle carte ! Il me semble que la position de "Le Lieu" ne soit pas correcte. Vous l'avez placé où se trouve "Le Brassus", "Le Sentier" ou "Le Chenit". 213.55.221.71 08:56, 22 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

File:Wappen Andermatt.svg[edit]


File:Wappen Andermatt.svg has been marked for speedy deletion. (Reason: This unused file purporting to depict the coats of arms of en:Andermatt Andermatt gets the arms wrong. The correct Andermatt arms display a black cross in their top right corner. Derived from the File:Wappen Urseren.svg Ursern Valley coat of arms, this file gets the Urseren background colour wrong. This isn't the coat of arms of anything that exists in the real world.)

Why not upload a picture of a plant, animal, or anything else which fits into our scope. You can contribute any media type you want, including but not limited to images, videos, music, and 3D models. Start uploading now! If you don't have anything to upload at the moment, why not take a look at our best images or best videos, sounds and 3D models. If you have any doubts/questions don't hesitate to visit our help desk.

User who nominated the file for deletion (Nominator) : ARK.

I'm a computer program; please don't ask me questions but ask the user who nominated your file(s) for deletion or at our Help Desk. //Deletion Notification Bot (talk) 11:46, 24 February 2022 (UTC)[reply]

File:Wappen Andermatt.svg[edit]

Commons-emblem-issue.svg
File:Wappen Andermatt.svg has been listed at Commons:Deletion requests so that the community can discuss whether it should be kept or not. We would appreciate it if you could go to voice your opinion about this at its entry.

If you created this file, please note that the fact that it has been proposed for deletion does not necessarily mean that we do not value your kind contribution. It simply means that one person believes that there is some specific problem with it, such as a copyright issue. Please see Commons:But it's my own work! for a guide on how to address these issues.

Please remember to respond to and – if appropriate – contradict the arguments supporting deletion. Arguments which focus on the nominator will not affect the result of the nomination. Thank you!

 — billinghurst sDrewth 12:04, 1 March 2022 (UTC)[reply]