User talk:Mike Peel

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Welcome to my talk page. Please post new messages at the bottom of my talk page, use headlines when starting new talk topics and sign and date your entries by inserting -- ~~~~ at the end. I will generally reply on this page to keep conversations together; please watch this page for a short time after leaving a comment. Thank you.

Start a new talk topic.

If you would prefer to contact me off-wiki, then my contact details and a contact form are available on my personal website.


Incorrect coordinates on Wikidata additions[edit]

I don't mind Pi Bot adding Wikidata Infoboxes to a lot of sites, but I had to revert the additions of Category:Davis Park, New York and Category:Rufus King House (Jamaica, Queens), because the coordinates were off and I don't know how to correct them from the box. ----DanTD (talk) 03:56, 4 June 2018 (UTC)

@DanTD: The information in the box comes from Wikidata - if you click the edit icon in the bottom-right of the box, or the 'Wikidata item' link in the left-hand sidebar, then you're taken to Wikidata, where you can edit the info. In both of these cases the coordinates are from the English Wikipedia. The second one had already been corrected there, so I've also changed in on Wikidata, does that look more accurate now? The other one is still wrong on Wikipedia - if you have a more accurate coordinate could you update it on Wikipedia and/or Wikidata please? Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 10:20, 4 June 2018 (UTC)
Oh yes, that one of King Manor makes much more sense. I don't have the exact coordinates for Davis Park, but I do know that they're in the water, rather than the land. Now I'm going to add a description of Rufus King's old mansion. ----DanTD (talk) 12:51, 4 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: I fixed the other one, and added the infoboxes back, how do they look now? Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 15:32, 4 June 2018 (UTC)
Perfect. Thanks. ----DanTD (talk) 16:29, 4 June 2018 (UTC)

Mike: En algunos (bastantes) "infobox" observo que no son correctas las coordenadas, por ejemplo: Category:Refugi de Coma de Vaca, Category:Tuc des Crabes, Category:Tuc des Hemnes, Category:Tuc des Neres, Category:Tuc deth Pòrt de Vielha, etc. Son distintas de las que figuran en WD. No sé el motivo. Puedes averiguar-lo? Gracias.--Isidre blanc (talk) 14:25, 7 June 2018 (UTC)

Hmm. @RexxS: can you have a look? It looks like, e.g. at Category:Refugi de Coma de Vaca, that the Wikidata coordinate is "42°23'4"N, 2°12'49"E", but somehow that's changing to "42° 23′ 24″ N, 2° 13′ 12″ E" when passed through WikidataIB and into Module:Coordinates. I think it's a rounding issue, as {{#invoke:WikidataIB|getPreferredValue|P625|qid=Q18006176|fwd=ALL|maxvals=1|osd=no|noicon=yes|format=dms}} returns 42°23′7.336″N 2°13′8.598″E - but I'm not sure if it's on the Lua side or there's a problem with the data on Wikidata. Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 14:33, 7 June 2018 (UTC)
@Mike Peel: yes, it's a rounding issue. In Wikidata d:Q18006176, the coordinates in coordinate location (P625) have been set to ["latitude"] = 42.3854, ["longitude"] = 2.21889, ["precision"] = 0.012161958776693. That precision represents ±0.73 minutes of arc or ±44 seconds of arc (of the order of a mile). Because we use the precision to avoid spurious numbers of decimal places, we can't expect the deg-min-sec representation to return an answer any closer to the original than the precision allows. In the case of Refugi de Coma de Vaca, that large precision results in this sort of effect:
  • 42.385371°N 2.219055°E Edit this on Wikidata
  • 42°23′7.336″N 2°13′8.598″E Edit this on Wikidata
I can only suggest that the precision of coordinate location (P625) on d:Q18006176 ought to be changed to something more useful. The Very Large Telescope (Q265628), for example, uses a precision of 0.00001 (which is about 1 metre). As far as I can see, this sort of problem can only be fixed at the Wikidata end. Unfortunately our modules still operate n the GIGO principle.
Incidentally, I've added a new function to Module:WikidataIB: {{#invoke:WikidataIB |examine |<property> |qid=<entity>}} which will 'pretty-print' the actual contents of the Wikidata database for examination of a statement. You can try
  • {{#invoke:WikidataIB |examine |P625 |qid=Q18006176}}
It might come in handy. --RexxS (talk) 16:30, 7 June 2018 (UTC)
@RexxS:Vean Category:Mont Caro, Category:Montardo, Category:Cap d'Urdet, Category:Cap de Boumort, etc. En todas ellas las coordenadas de infobox son pràcticamente idénticas que en WD. Dudo que sea por pura casualidad (después del redondeo).--Isidre blanc (talk) 20:47, 7 June 2018 (UTC)

┌─────────────────────────────────┘
@Isidre blanc: It's not pure chance. It's the way the rounding is set to work. In Mont Caro (Q599722):

table#1 {

 table#2 {
   ["id"] = "q599722$44E2F187-EA55-4497-A467-B41A00B4D1EF",
   ["mainsnak"] = table#3 {
     ["datatype"] = "globe-coordinate",
     ["datavalue"] = table#4 {
       ["type"] = "globecoordinate",
       ["value"] = table#5 {
         ["globe"] = "http://www.wikidata.org/entity/Q2",
         ["latitude"] = 40.803105555556,
         ["longitude"] = 0.34309166666667,
         ["precision"] = 0.00027777777777778,
       },
     },
     ["property"] = "P625",
     ["snaktype"] = "value",
   },
   ["rank"] = "normal",
   ["references"] = table#6 {
     table#7 {
       ["hash"] = "fa278ebfc458360e5aed63d5058cca83c46134f1",
       ["snaks"] = table#8 {
         ["P143"] = table#9 {
           table#10 {
             ["datatype"] = "wikibase-item",
             ["datavalue"] = table#11 {
               ["type"] = "wikibase-entityid",
               ["value"] = table#12 {
                 ["entity-type"] = "item",
                 ["id"] = "Q328",
                 ["numeric-id"] = 328,
               },
             },
             ["property"] = "P143",
             ["snaktype"] = "value",
           },
         },
       },
       ["snaks-order"] = table#13 {
         "P143",
       },
     },
   },
   ["type"] = "statement",
 },

}

That precision (0.00027777777777778) is 1 arc second (about 30 metres), so although the lat/long are stored as decimals, we can expect the display to be rounded to 1".

  • 40.8031°N 0.3431°E Edit this on Wikidata
  • 40°48′11″N 0°20′35″E Edit this on Wikidata

In Montardo (Q3176503), the precision is given as 0.000001 degrees - that's about 10cm, an astonishing accuracy for the position of a mountain, don't you agree? All of the examples you give have precisions of 1 arc second or better.

However, the precision set for Refugi de Coma de Vaca (a house) is about ±44 seconds, which is an uncertainty of 1500 metres or so. If we really don't know where the house is to within a kilometre, then how can we expect the coordinates to display to an accuracy of a few metres? If we do know the location of the house to 1 second, then we should set the precision at Refugi de Coma de Vaca (Q18006176) to 1 arc second. I don't know how accurately we know that information, so I can't do anything more, sorry. --RexxS (talk) 21:25, 7 June 2018 (UTC)

Update: it looks like Rudolphous has now changed the precision to 1 millionth of a degree, so they seem to know exactly where the house is. That should resolve the issues now. I've also found and fixed a bug where 'E' wasn't displaying, so thanks for that. --RexxS (talk) 21:54, 7 June 2018 (UTC)
@RexxS:: Problema resuelto. "Wikidata Infobox" funciona perfectamente si las coordenadas en WD tienen mayor precisión. He hecho ya algunas correcciones. Gracias a todos.--Isidre blanc (talk) 23:03, 7 June 2018 (UTC)
FYI, I tried editing the wikidata in the infobox, and I couldn't do it. I reverted two more errors, and there are others I should do, but I won't for now.
— Preceding unsigned comment added by DanTD (talk • contribs)
@DanTD: That sounds odd. I'm happy to help debug what went wrong if you can provide more details? Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 11:29, 10 June 2018 (UTC)
Well, there are two reasons I couldn't do it, actually. One is that I suck at coordinates. Two was that I just couldn't get the wikidata to actually move. My most recent debacle is with the Category:Ezra Carll Homestead (South Huntington, New York), which as I mentioned in the edit summary is at the northwest corner of Melville Road and Eckert Street. The existing data places it a block to the north and then west on Lieper Street. Another one is with the Category:James Benjamin Homestead 1182 Flanders Road is actually diagonally northeast of where your bot placed it. Come to think of it, that was part of the reason I had trouble getting pics of the place all these years. Well, that and the fact that it's hidden behind some trees along Flanders Road. ----DanTD (talk) 11:41, 10 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: I've just resynced the values from enwp with Wikidata, as those were slightly different, do those look better now? If not, then please have a go at finding the correct coordinates - if you can find the buildings on google maps, then click+hold on the position of the building should show a small box at the bottom of the page, click on the coordinates there and they appear in the sidebar where you can then copy-paste them either here or to enwp/wikidata directly. BTW, the bot isn't coming up with these coordinates, it's just adding the infobox, which uses the coordinates already on Wikidata. It's better to fix the information than remove the infobox completely! Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 02:21, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
Nope. They haven't changed much. I agree that it's better to fix the information rather than removing the infobox. I just can't fix the information. However, the real location for the James Benjamin Homestead should show up here.----DanTD (talk) 02:34, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: Right. With this edit (based on your google maps link), has that fixed things in that case? Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 02:39, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
That's it. Now here's the Ezra Carll Homestead real location. Also, I saw that the infobox for Alabama Avenue (BMT Jamaica Line) is actually a bit far west from it's actual location. I can search for others, of course. ----DanTD (talk) 02:43, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: Can you try adding that new coordinate to Wikidata please? You can see the coordinate in the URL in this case - "@40.8279242,-73.3971074,707m" shows the coordinate and then the altitude (bonus points: also add that to Wikidata!). This will probably keep happening in different cases, so it helps if you can fix this directly. :-) Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 02:55, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
No I can't. When I did it, it said "Malformed value." ----DanTD (talk) 02:59, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: Try again. If it shows the same message, copy-paste the coordinate here and I'll try to spot the error. But "40.8279242,-73.3971074" doesn't seem to show an error for me. Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 03:03, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
The error is gone, but the location is further away. And I can't get the coordinates. All I can get is the location, which I showed in the link. ----DanTD (talk) 03:13, 12 June 2018 (UTC)
Huh, that's odd. I'm calling it a night, I'll look into this more tomorrow. Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 03:20, 12 June 2018 (UTC)

It sounds like you all might be interested in the discussion at https://en.wikivoyage.org/wiki/Wikivoyage:Travellers%27_pub#PLEASE,_verify_the_GPS_coordinates_when_copying_Wikidata_information! as well. WhatamIdoing (talk) 19:57, 14 June 2018 (UTC)

Perhaps it might help if I make a WikiVoyage page first. ----DanTD (talk) 20:49, 14 June 2018 (UTC)
Captree State Park wikidata box is wrong too. ----DanTD (talk) 23:19, 20 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: Sorry for not following up on this sooner. I had a look at the Ezra Carll Homestead link again, and it seems that Google puts multiple locations in their URLs, and I think it's actually the last one that is correct. So in this case it's "40.8276382!4d-73.3959917" - which reformats to "40.8276382, -73.3959917" added to Wikidata. Is that correct? (Although Google only shows the location on the webpage, you can still get the coordinates by extracting them from the URL - sorry that this is a bit messy!) Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 14:18, 21 June 2018 (UTC)
Much better. There are certainly others, some of which I've mentioned before such as Captree State Park above, as well as the Category:William Tecumseh Sherman monument by Augustus Saint-Gaudens. Some other photographer who's pictures were miscategorized as being at an unidentified location in NYC had pictures with the correct coordinated (the Wikibox placed it on Lexington Avenue between 55th and 56th Streets), and when I tried to add those coordinates, they wouldn't stick. So I had to remove that one and use an Object Location tag instead. And there are certainly more. --DanTD (talk) 14:44, 21 June 2018 (UTC)
@DanTD: If you can fix them on Wikidata as you find them, that would be the best approach. If you still have problems doing so, then let me know and I can help - but as I don't know the area I don't know what the 'correct' coordinates are! Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 14:47, 21 June 2018 (UTC)

Only one Wikidata infobox needed[edit]

In a few cases I have observed the Pi bot adding {{Wikidata infobox}} to categories which already had one (but with a slightly different capitalization). Example: https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?title=Category:Vammen&oldid=307044377 --Hjart (talk) 07:47, 19 June 2018 (UTC)

@Hjart: If one's good, surely two is better? ;-) But seriously, thanks for the heads-up, I'll look into that. I think it's due to the two spaces between 'Wikidata' and 'infobox', which I didn't realise would even still call the template... Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 10:41, 19 June 2018 (UTC)
There is a similar issue with "YEAR in Finland" categories: {{Wikidata Infobox}} is already set by {{Finlandyear}} but the bot still keeps adding duplicates. Best regards, ––Apalsola tc 12:59, 21 June 2018 (UTC)
@Apalsola: I've written a script that removes the duplicate, and I've modified the bot code to avoid adding any more. However, there's a long-running version of the script that I can't make the change in just yet, so it may happen again. If it does, let me know and I'll run this new script to remove them again. Also, @Rudolphous: needs to add this exception into their script.
@Hjart: This one I'm still working on. My plan is to switch all of the infobox calls to the standard 'Wikidata Infobox', which the bot searches the page for before adding the infobox, but there's more exceptions than I realised so it might take a while. Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 14:12, 21 June 2018 (UTC)

Category:Sculptures by Mustafa Arruf[edit]

Hola. Las esculturas incluidas en esta categoría se hallan permanentemente en parques, calles, plazas o vías públicas y, por tatnto, pueden ser reproducidas y distribuidas por medio de fotografías.

Por tanto, creo que sobra el infobox añadido.


SemiPD-icon.svg

Spain

The photographical reproduction of this work is covered under the article 35.2 of the Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 of April 12, 1996, and amended by Law 5/1998 of March 6, 1998, which states that:
Works permanently located in parks or on streets, squares or other public thoroughfares may be freely reproduced, distributed and communicated by painting, drawing, photography and audiovisual processes.
See Commons:Freedom of Panorama#Spain for more information.

català | English | español | français | galego | italiano | македонски | +/−

Article 35 of the Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996 of April 12, 1996, and amended by Law 5/1998 of March 6, 1998, states: 2. Works permanently located in parks, streets, squares or other public places may be freely reproduced, distributed and communicated by means of paintings, drawings, photographs and audiovisual processes.

Article 40bis further states the above law "may not be so interpreted that they could be applied in a manner capable of unreasonably prejudicing the legitimate interests of the author or adversely affecting the normal exploitation of the works to which they refer."

The original Spanish text:

El artículo 35 del Real Decreto Legislativo 1/1996 de 12 de abril de 1996, modificado por la ley 5/1998 del 6 de marzo de 1998, establece: 2. Las obras situadas permanentemente en parques, calles, plazas u otras vías públicas pueden ser reproducidas, distribuidas y comunicadas libremente por medio de pinturas, dibujos, fotografías y procedimientos audiovisuales.

Artículo 40 bis. "Los artículos del presente capítulo no podrán interpretarse de manera tal que permitan su aplicación de forma que causen un perjuicio injustificado a los intereses legítimos del autor o que vayan en detrimento de la explotación normal de las obras a que se refieran".

Saludos.--Erisgp (talk) 17:01, 23 June 2018 (UTC)

@Erisgp: I think you meant to send this to @Túrelio:, who added {{NoUploads}} to that page. I think you are correct with {{FoP-Spain}} though. Thanks. Mike Peel (talk) 17:43, 23 June 2018 (UTC)