Commons talk:Currency

From Wikimedia Commons, the free media repository
Jump to: navigation, search

philippine peso[edit]

is copyright: [1] Zastava S. Jugoslavije.png Szajci pošta 05:48, 5 June 2012 (UTC)

Netherlands[edit]

Can anyone provide a clear source that the "Not OK" holds for all money including coins and 'muntbiljetten'? Especially the latter have been issued *directly* by the Dutch state, not by (semi-)private entities such as De Nederlandsche Bank. They may be subject to art. 15b of the Dutch copyright act, see, e.g., [2] and are then exempt from copyright, unless the copyright is reserved explicitly by the State:

“Als inbreuk op het auteursrecht op een door of vanwege de openbare macht openbaar gemaakt werk van letterkunde, wetenschap of kunst, waarvan de openbare macht de maker of rechtverkrijgende is, wordt niet beschouwd verdere openbaarmaking of verveelvoudiging daarvan, tenzij het auteursrecht, hetzij in het algemeen bij wet, besluit of verordening, hetzij in een bepaald geval blijkens mededeling op het werk zelf of bij de openbaarmaking daarvan uitdrukkelijk is voorbehouden. Ook als een zodanig voorbehoud niet is gemaakt, behoudt de maker echter het uitsluitend recht, zijn werken, die door of vanwege de openbare macht zijn openbaar gemaakt, in een bundel verenigd te doen verschijnen.”

I just noticed a mass deletion last year that included a lot of coins and some 'muntbiljetten' ('coin vouchers'?), hence bringing this up here. Pbech (talk) 01:23, 10 March 2012 (UTC)

Germany[edit]

Please see Commons:Village_pump/Copyright#German_currency. Rd232 (talk) 14:01, 14 July 2012 (UTC)

Euro[edit]

Please see Commons:Village_pump/Copyright#Euro_notes_and_coins. Rd232 (talk) 22:05, 24 July 2012 (UTC)

Turkey[edit]

Is it really correct to put {{OK}} in that section? Isn't the permission only for unaltered copies of the money? --Stefan4 (talk) 09:13, 7 June 2013 (UTC)

Slovenia[edit]

Please see Commons:Deletion requests/File:Stamps of the United Nations, 2010-Slovenia.jpg. --►Cekli829 15:14, 4 November 2013 (UTC)

Ecuador[edit]

Dose anyone know what the status of Ecuadoran Coins is, it is not listed.--ARTEST4ECHO talk 15:07, 20 March 2014 (UTC)

Mexico[edit]

Can someone explain Mexican currency. It doesn't make sense to me. Is it copyrighted if it was made before 23 July 2003 or 23 July 1928?--ARTEST4ECHO talk 15:07, 20 March 2014 (UTC)

Pre-Euro currency of Euro-using countries[edit]

This page is very useful for modern currency, but I've run into some pictures on eo.wikipedia of European currency from before the Euro - for instance, w:eo:Dosiero:100_pesetoj.jpg and w:eo:Dosiero:100 eskudoj.jpg. I'd like to transfer them to Commons, but I don't know whether they are copyrighted by the Spanish and Portuguese governments, respectively. How can I find out their copyright status? —Mr. Granger (talk  · contribs) 21:13, 15 October 2014 (UTC)

Hi Mr Granger. I can give you some information regarding Spain. The Spanish copyright law (Ley de la Propiedad Intelectual) does not mention stamps, coins or banknotes and does not clarify their status. Spanish coins and banknotes are issued by the state-owned Fábrica Nacional de Moneda y Timbre (FNMT). The FNMT has never sued anybody for reproducing photographs of its works, which circulate widely in all kinds of catalogs, books, etc. As a report of the European Central Bank stated in 1999, no Spanish government has never attempted to prevent currency falsification by resorting to copyright law, as has been the case with other EU countries.(Report on the legal protection of banknotes in the European Union member states)
Given that there is no law and no jurisprudence, and the fact that Spain is a civil law jurisdiction, custom becomes the norm. The custom is that any possible copyright that the FNMT might have on the images of its stamps, coins and banknotes is not enforced, so images can be shared freely. Hope that helps.--Hispalois (talk) 06:42, 16 October 2014 (UTC)

Sweden[edit]

I've got two pdf documents from the Riksbanken about copyright informations but I'm still not sure about that. I don't want to believe that Riksbanken wants me to ask the original authors for their permission. Probably it would be better just to link the Riksbanken's pictures. Does anybody have precisely information on the use of these pictures?--Mpah (talk) 19:44, 17 March 2015 (UTC)

As stated on the Realm Bank's website,[3] the copyright belongs to the individual artists, and the Realm Bank only has permission to use the designs on money and in material informing about money. If you want to use an image for some other purpose, for example obtaining a licence compatible with COM:L, then you will need to obtain permission from the original artists. For example, in the event of a one-crown coin, you should ask for permission from sv:Ernst Nordin if the coin was minted in 2011, and from sv:Lars Englund if the coin was minted in 1985.
If the coin was minted before 1916, then I believe that you can always use {{PD-old-90}}. --Stefan4 (talk) 20:12, 17 March 2015 (UTC)

Copyright from date of design or minting[edit]

Can anyone help me out regarding when copyright begins (and ends)? For example, if the obverse of a coin was designed in 1960 but minted in 1970 (with the only design change being the date) does a fifty-year copyright expire in 2010 or 2020? I seem to remember a discussion somewhere on here a while ago where the consensus was that a changed date does not constitute a unique design eligible for copyright so the copyright dates from when the design was first used, but I can't remember where exactly that discussion took place or where it is archived. If anyone can point out the location of this discussion or offer new advice it would be appreciated. Thanks. Retroplum (talk) 21:06, 18 June 2015 (UTC)

Which country are you talking about? Some countries have a copyright term of 50 years from the death of the coin engraver while other countries have a copyright term of 50 years from publication. If the coin was designed in 1960 but not minted until 1970, then other copies might still have been distributed before 1970. A publication term would count from the year when copies were first distributed whereas a death term would be unaffected by this. A simple modification such as changing a year would not meet the threshold of originality in most or all countries and can therefore be disregarded. On the other hand, if the country has a copyright term of 50 years from the death of the engraver, then it would be completely irrelevant if copies were first distributed in 1960 or 1970. --Stefan4 (talk) 20:00, 21 June 2015 (UTC)

Independent State of Croatia[edit]

What is the copyright status of Banknotes of the Independent State of Croatia (not the Republic of Croatia) It isn't particularly clear. Are they public domain or not?--ARTEST4ECHO talk 19:07, 31 August 2015 (UTC)

Modern versus antique currency (for example, Argentina)[edit]

In making this list, has there been an across the board distinction between the reproduction of modern currency versus antique coins and banknotes? Some explicitly state the difference, or whether any or all reproductions of currency are prohibited. However I have found (over the past year or so) that not all of the information is entirely correct.

For example – Argentina. The list states that it is not okay and that there is no exception for currency in Argentina’s copyright law. A link is provided. I’ve read both the 1998 and superseding 2009 Copyright Laws (as linked to list). There is no mention of coins, banknotes, or currency of any kind. There are fairly standard terms for copyright expiration (roughly 70 years beginning the year after the intellectual property holder’s death). Unless I have made an error in reading the linked copyright laws, is there any objection if I alter the Argentina section to reflect this information? This is also a project I have thought about taking on (very gradually). Thanks in advance for any insight/opinions.--Godot13 (talk) 04:24, 27 September 2015 (UTC)

Is Spanish currency really okay?[edit]

Please see Commons:Village_pump/Copyright#Is Spanish currency really okay? --Ahecht (talk) 16:14, 21 March 2016 (UTC)

Poland - rules of using currency[edit]

The rules shown there are not good - here they are: taken from the National Bank of Poland site Ukraroad (talk) 16:38, 9 August 2016 (UTC)Ukraroad